Maryland Statutes
Title 11 - Maryland Condominium Act
Section 11-116 - Books and Records to Be Kept; Audit; Inspection of Records
(a)    The council of unit owners shall keep books and records in accordance with good accounting practices on a consistent basis.
    (b)    On the request of the unit owners of at least 5 percent of the units, the council of unit owners shall cause an audit of the books and records to be made by an independent certified public accountant, provided an audit shall be made not more than once in any consecutive 12–month period. The cost of the audit shall be a common expense.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, all books and records, including insurance policies, kept by the council of unit owners shall be maintained in Maryland or within 50 miles of its borders and shall be available at some place designated by the council of unit owners for examination or copying, or both, by any unit owner, a unit owner’s mortgagee, or their respective duly authorized agents or attorneys, during normal business hours, and after reasonable notice.
            (ii)    If a unit owner requests in writing a copy of financial statements of the condominium or the minutes of a meeting of the board of directors or other governing body of the condominium to be delivered, the board of directors or other governing body of the condominium shall compile and send the requested information by mail, electronic transmission, or personal delivery:
                1.    Within 21 days after receipt of the written request, if the financial statements or minutes were prepared within the 3 years immediately preceding receipt of the request; or
                2.    Within 45 days after receipt of the written request, if the financial statements or minutes were prepared more than 3 years before receipt of the request.
        (2)    Books and records required to be made available under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall first be made available to a unit owner not later than 15 business days after a unit is conveyed from a developer and the unit owner requests to examine or copy the books and records.
        (3)    Books and records kept by or on behalf of a council of unit owners may be withheld from public inspection, except for inspection by the person who is the subject of the record or the person’s designee or guardian, to the extent that they concern:
            (i)    Personnel records, not including information on individual salaries, wages, bonuses, and other compensation paid to employees;
            (ii)    An individual’s medical records;
            (iii)    An individual’s personal financial records, including assets, income, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, and creditworthiness;
            (iv)    Records relating to business transactions that are currently in negotiation;
            (v)    The written advice of legal counsel; or
            (vi)    Minutes of a closed meeting of the board of directors or other governing body of the council of unit owners, unless a majority of a quorum of the board of directors or governing body that held the meeting approves unsealing the minutes or a recording of the minutes for public inspection.
    (d)    (1)    Except for a reasonable charge imposed on a person desiring to review or copy the books and records or who requests delivery of information, the council of unit owners may not impose any charges under this section.
        (2)    A charge imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection for copying books and records may not exceed the limits authorized under Title 7, Subtitle 2 of the Courts Article.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Real Property
Section 11-101 - Definitions
Section 11-102 - Establishment of Condominium Regime
Section 11-102.1 - Notice Prior to Conversion of Residential Property to Condominium
Section 11-102.2 - Termination of Leases
Section 11-103 - Declaration
Section 11-103.1 - Corrective Amendments
Section 11-104 - Bylaws
Section 11-105 - Condominium Plat
Section 11-106 - Status and Description of Units
Section 11-107 - Percentage Interests
Section 11-108 - Use of Common Elements
Section 11-108.1 - Responsibility for Maintenance, Repair, and Replacement
Section 11-109 - Council of Unit Owners
Section 11-109.1 - Closed Meetings of Board of Directors
Section 11-109.2 - Annual Proposed Budget
Section 11-109.3 - Court Appointment of Receiver
Section 11-109.4 - Reserve Study of Condominium Common Elements -- Criteria
Section 11-110 - Common Expenses and Profits; Assessments; Liens
Section 11-111 - Rules and Regulations
Section 11-111.1 - Family Child Care Homes
Section 11-111.2 - Restrictions on Candidate Signs and Propositions
Section 11-111.3 - Distribution of Written Information or Materials
Section 11-111.4 - Installation of Electric Vehicle Recharging Equipment in Condominiums -- Approval by Governing Body -- Permit or Approval by County or Municipality -- Term -- Insurance by Unit Owner
Section 11-111.5 - Condominium Not to Prohibit or Unreasonably Restrict Collection of Organic Waste Materials -- Ability of Private Entity to Access the Common Elements for Purpose of Collection
Section 11-112 - Eminent Domain
Section 11-113 - Dispute Settlement Mechanism
Section 11-114 - Required Insurance Coverage; Reconstruction
Section 11-114.1 - Fidelity Insurance
Section 11-114.2 - Requirement of Owner Insurance Policy on Unit
Section 11-115 - Improvements, Alterations, or Additions by Unit Owner
Section 11-118 - Mechanics' and Materialmen's Liens
Section 11-119 - Resident Agent
Section 11-120 - Expanding Condominiums
Section 11-121 - Deposits on New Condominiums
Section 11-122 - Zoning and Building Regulations
Section 11-123 - Termination of Condominium
Section 11-124 - Rules of Construction
Section 11-125 - Easements and Encroachments
Section 11-126 - Disclosure Requirements
Section 11-127 - Registration
Section 11-128 - Duties of Secretary of State
Section 11-129 - Foreign Condominium Units Sold in State
Section 11-130 - Consumer Protection
Section 11-131 - Warranties
* * *