Maryland Statutes
Title 11 - Maryland Condominium Act
Section 11-113 - Dispute Settlement Mechanism
(a)    Unless the declaration or bylaws state otherwise, the dispute settlement mechanism provided by this section is applicable to complaints or demands formally arising on or after January 1, 1982.
* * *
        (3)    A hearing occurs at which the alleged violator has the right to present evidence and present and cross-examine witnesses. The hearing shall be held in executive session pursuant to this notice and shall afford the alleged violator a reasonable opportunity to be heard. Prior to the effectiveness of any sanction hereunder, proof of notice and the invitation to be heard shall be placed in the minutes of the meeting. This proof shall be deemed adequate if a copy of the notice, together with a statement of the date and manner of delivery, is entered by the officer or director who delivered the notice. The notice requirement shall be deemed satisfied if the alleged violator appears at the meeting. The minutes of the meeting shall contain a written statement of the results of the hearing and the sanction, if any, imposed.
        (4)    A decision pursuant to these procedures shall be appealable to the courts of Maryland.
    (c)    If any unit owner fails to comply with this title, the declaration, or bylaws, or a decision rendered pursuant to this section, the unit owner may be sued for damages caused by the failure or for injunctive relief, or both, by the council of unit owners or by any other unit owner. The prevailing party in any such proceeding is entitled to an award for counsel fees as determined by court.
    (d)    The failure of the council of unit owners to enforce a provision of this title, the declaration, or bylaws on any occasion is not a waiver of the right to enforce the provision on any other occasion.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Real Property
Section 11-101 - Definitions
Section 11-102 - Establishment of Condominium Regime
Section 11-102.1 - Notice Prior to Conversion of Residential Property to Condominium
Section 11-102.2 - Termination of Leases
Section 11-103 - Declaration
Section 11-103.1 - Corrective Amendments
Section 11-104 - Bylaws
Section 11-105 - Condominium Plat
Section 11-106 - Status and Description of Units
Section 11-107 - Percentage Interests
Section 11-108 - Use of Common Elements
Section 11-108.1 - Responsibility for Maintenance, Repair, and Replacement
Section 11-109 - Council of Unit Owners
Section 11-109.1 - Closed Meetings of Board of Directors
Section 11-109.2 - Annual Proposed Budget
Section 11-109.3 - Court Appointment of Receiver
* * *