§602. Application
Except as otherwise specifically provided, incapacity to work or death of an employee arising out of and in the course of employment and resulting from an occupational disease must be treated as the happening of a personal injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, within the meaning of the former Workers' Compensation Act or the Maine Workers' Compensation Act of 1992, and all the provisions of the applicable Act apply to that occupational disease. This chapter applies only to cases in which the last exposure to an occupational disease in an occupation subject to the hazards of that disease occurred in the State and after January 1, 1946. [PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. A, §80 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 462, §A80 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 2: OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE LAW
Chapter 15: OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE LAW
39-A §603. Occupational disease defined
39-A §605. Aggravation of occupational disease
39-A §606. Date from which compensation is computed; employer liable
39-A §607. Notice of incapacity; filing of claim
39-A §609. Compensation limits
39-A §610. Examination of employees
39-A §611. Impartial medical advice
39-A §612. Occupational loss of hearing