§414. Applications for licenses
1. Administration.
[PL 1977, c. 300, §17 (RP).]
2. Terms of licenses. Licenses are issued by the department for a term of not more than 5 years.
[PL 2003, c. 246, §7 (AMD).]
* * *
3. Inspection and records. Authorized representatives of the commissioner and the Attorney General have access at any reasonable time, to and through any premises where a discharge originates or is located or where required records are kept, including records of industrial users of publicly owned treatment works, for the purposes of inspection, testing and sampling. The department may order a discharger to produce and has the right to copy any records relating to the handling, treatment or discharge of pollutants and may require any licensee to keep such records relating to the handling, treatment or discharge of pollutants as the department determines necessary. The department also may order, in writing, a discharger or industrial user of publicly owned treatment works to produce such records, reports and other information as may reasonably be required in order to determine if that person is in violation of any law, order, rule, license, permit, approval or decision of the board or commissioner related to a wastewater discharge.
3-A. Inspection of overboard discharge systems. The department shall inspect all licensed overboard discharge systems. The cost of the inspections must be assessed as part of the annual license fee. For residential overboard discharges owned by individuals, the department shall provide a fee reduction based on the adjusted gross income of the license holder on the most recent tax return under the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If the license holder's adjusted gross income is less than $15,000, the license holder may reduce the total fee by $125. Any overboard discharge license owner with a mechanical treatment system must provide annual proof of a private maintenance contract for maintenance of that system.
A. [PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RP).]
B. [PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RP).]
[PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RPR).]
3-B. Waiver of inspection; reduced fees.
[PL 2003, c. 246, §9 (RP).]
4. Schedule of fees for discharge licenses.
[PL 1973, c. 712, §6 (RP).]
5. Unlawful to violate license. After the issuance of a license by the department, it is unlawful to violate the terms or conditions of the license, whether or not such violation actually lowers the quality of the receiving waters below the minimum requirements of their classification.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §29 (AMD).]
6. Confidentiality of records. Any records, reports or information obtained under this subchapter is available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the department by any person that any records, reports or information, or particular part of any record, report or information, other than the names and addresses of applicants, license applications, licenses and effluent data, to which the department has access under this subchapter would, if made public, divulge methods or processes that are entitled to protection as trade secrets as defined in Title 10, section 1542, subsection 4, these records, reports or information must be confidential and not available for public inspection or examination. Any records, reports or information may be disclosed to employees or authorized representatives of the State or the United States concerned with carrying out this subchapter or any applicable federal law, and to any party to a hearing held under this section on terms the commissioner may prescribe in order to protect these confidential records, reports and information, as long as this disclosure is material and relevant to any issue under consideration by the department.
[PL 2015, c. 250, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).]
7. Processing.
[PL 1977, c. 300, §19 (RP).]
8. Effect of license. Issuance of a license under section 413 does not convey any property right of any sort, or exclusive privilege. Except for toxic effluent standards and prohibitions imposed under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Section 307, as amended, compliance with a license issued under section 413 during its terms constitutes compliance with sections 413 to 414‑C and section 423‑D. It is not a defense for a licensee in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or reduce the licensed activity in order to maintain compliance with the conditions of the license. The licensee shall take all reasonable steps to minimize or prevent any discharge in violation of a license that has a reasonable likelihood of adversely affecting human health or the environment.
[PL 2009, c. 537, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 431, §§3-A (AMD). PL 1969, c. 499, §10 (RPR). PL 1969, c. 567 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 256, §2 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 461, §4 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 618, §12 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 622, §§136,137 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 450, §§11-14 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 712, §6 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 300, §§17-19 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 444, §4 (AMD). PL 1983, c. 566, §18 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 180, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 442, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 807 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 890, §§A40,B29 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 66, §A6 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 294, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 410, §G5 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 794, §§A19-21 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 246, §§7-9 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 537, §1 (AMD). PL 2015, c. 250, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 3: PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF WATERS
Subchapter 1: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION BOARD
38 §411. State contribution to pollution abatement
38 §411-A. State contribution to residential overboard discharge replacement projects
38 §411-C. Maine Clean Water Fund
38 §412. Grants by State for planning
38 §412-A. Technical and legal assistance
38 §412-B. Consultation on waste water disposal
38 §413. Waste discharge licenses
38 §414. Applications for licenses
38 §414-A. Conditions of licenses
38 §414-B. Publicly owned treatment works
38 §414-C. Color pollution control
38 §414-D. Municipal satellite collection systems
38 §416. Discharge of oil prohibited (REPEALED)
38 §417. Certain deposits and discharges prohibited
38 §418. Log driving and storage
38 §418-A. Protection of the Penobscot River
38 §418-B. Prohibition on application of fertilizers near great ponds
38 §419. Cleaning agents and lawn and turf fertilizer containing phosphate banned
38 §419-A. Prohibition on the use of tributyltin as an antifouling agent
38 §419-B. Goals for dates of removal of transformers containing polychlorinated biphenyls
38 §419-C. Prevention of the spread of invasive aquatic plants
* * *