§414. Applications for licenses
1. Administration.
[PL 1977, c. 300, §17 (RP).]
2. Terms of licenses. Licenses are issued by the department for a term of not more than 5 years.
[PL 2003, c. 246, §7 (AMD).]
* * *
3-A. Inspection of overboard discharge systems. The department shall inspect all licensed overboard discharge systems. The cost of the inspections must be assessed as part of the annual license fee. For residential overboard discharges owned by individuals, the department shall provide a fee reduction based on the adjusted gross income of the license holder on the most recent tax return under the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If the license holder's adjusted gross income is less than $15,000, the license holder may reduce the total fee by $125. Any overboard discharge license owner with a mechanical treatment system must provide annual proof of a private maintenance contract for maintenance of that system.
A. [PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RP).]
B. [PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RP).]
[PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RPR).]
3-B. Waiver of inspection; reduced fees.
[PL 2003, c. 246, §9 (RP).]
4. Schedule of fees for discharge licenses.
[PL 1973, c. 712, §6 (RP).]
5. Unlawful to violate license. After the issuance of a license by the department, it is unlawful to violate the terms or conditions of the license, whether or not such violation actually lowers the quality of the receiving waters below the minimum requirements of their classification.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §29 (AMD).]
6. Confidentiality of records. Any records, reports or information obtained under this subchapter is available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the department by any person that any records, reports or information, or particular part of any record, report or information, other than the names and addresses of applicants, license applications, licenses and effluent data, to which the department has access under this subchapter would, if made public, divulge methods or processes that are entitled to protection as trade secrets as defined in Title 10, section 1542, subsection 4, these records, reports or information must be confidential and not available for public inspection or examination. Any records, reports or information may be disclosed to employees or authorized representatives of the State or the United States concerned with carrying out this subchapter or any applicable federal law, and to any party to a hearing held under this section on terms the commissioner may prescribe in order to protect these confidential records, reports and information, as long as this disclosure is material and relevant to any issue under consideration by the department.
[PL 2015, c. 250, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).]
7. Processing.
[PL 1977, c. 300, §19 (RP).]
8. Effect of license. Issuance of a license under section 413 does not convey any property right of any sort, or exclusive privilege. Except for toxic effluent standards and prohibitions imposed under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Section 307, as amended, compliance with a license issued under section 413 during its terms constitutes compliance with sections 413 to 414‑C and section 423‑D. It is not a defense for a licensee in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or reduce the licensed activity in order to maintain compliance with the conditions of the license. The licensee shall take all reasonable steps to minimize or prevent any discharge in violation of a license that has a reasonable likelihood of adversely affecting human health or the environment.
[PL 2009, c. 537, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
* * *