Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 1: ORGANIZATION AND POWERS
38 §349-B. Debarment from department contracts
§349-B. Debarment from department contracts
1.  Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A. "Repeat violation" means a violation of any legal requirement under this Title, or rules adopted under this Title, or of the terms or conditions of a license, permit or order issued by the board or the commissioner when a previous violation of any legal requirement under this Title, or rules adopted under this Title, or of the terms or conditions of a license, permit or order issued by the board or the commissioner was found.   [PL 2007, c. 300, §1 (NEW).]
B. "Business" means a corporation, business trust, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, firm, association, organization or any other legal or commercial entity.   [PL 2009, c. 360, §1 (NEW).]
C. "Direct financial interest" means ownership or part ownership of a business, including lands, stocks, bonds, debentures, warrants, partnership shares or other holdings, and also means any other arrangement where the individual may benefit from that individual's holding in or salary from that business. "Direct financial interest" includes employment, pensions, creditor relationships, real property and other financial relationships.   [PL 2009, c. 360, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 360, §§1, 2 (AMD).]
2.  Debarment.  The commissioner may, after hearing, debar from participation in contracts with the department for 2 years any individual or business found to have committed a repeat violation when either the time for filing an appeal of the determination of that violation has expired or the appeals process has been exhausted.
A. If an individual is debarred under this section, any business in which that individual holds a direct financial interest may also be debarred if the commissioner finds that the individual is in a position to substantially influence the business's compliance with the laws and rules administered by the department.   [PL 2009, c. 360, §3 (NEW).]
B. If a business is debarred under this section:
(1) Any individual that holds a direct financial interest in that debarred business may also be debarred if the commissioner finds that the individual knew or should have known of the actions or inactions upon which the debarment of the business is based and was or is in a position to substantially influence the debarred business's compliance with the laws and rules administered by the department; and
(2) Any other business that holds a direct financial interest in that debarred business may also be debarred if the commissioner finds that either business was or is in a position to substantially influence compliance by the other business with the laws and rules administered by the department.   [PL 2009, c. 360, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 360, §3 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2007, c. 300, §1 (NEW). PL 2009, c. 360, §§1-3 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 2: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
38 §341. Department (REPEALED)
38 §341-A. Department of Environmental Protection
38 §341-B. Rules
38 §341-C. Board membership
38 §341-D. Board responsibilities and duties
38 §341-E. Board meetings
38 §341-F. Administration
38 §341-G. Board of Environmental Protection Fund
38 §341-H. Departmental rulemaking
38 §342. Commissioner, duties
38 §342-A. Operations (REPEALED)
38 §342-B. Liability of fiduciaries and lenders
38 §343. Regulations (REPEALED)
38 §343-A. Rules (REPEALED)
38 §343-B. Preapplication and presubmission meetings
38 §343-C. Technical and Environmental Assistance Program
38 §343-D. Pollution Prevention and Small Business Assistance Advisory Panel (REPEALED)
38 §343-E. Voluntary response action program
38 §343-F. Reporting and disclosure requirements
38 §343-G. Environmental management systems (REPEALED)
38 §343-H. Clean Government Initiative
38 §343-I. Smart Tracks for Exceptional Performers and Upward Performers Program
38 §344. Processing of applications
38 §344-A. Outside review of applications
38 §344-B. Timetables for processing permit applications
38 §345. Hearings (REPEALED)
38 §345-A. Hearings
38 §346. Judicial appeals
38 §347. Violations (REPEALED)
38 §347-A. Violations
38 §347-B. Modification, revocation or suspension of license (REPEALED)
38 §347-C. Right of inspection and entry
38 §348. Judicial enforcement
38 §349. Penalties
38 §349-A. Mining rules (REPEALED)