§341-D. Board responsibilities and duties
The board is charged with the following duties and responsibilities. [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
1. Rulemaking.
[PL 1995, c. 347, §1 (AMD); MRSA T. 38 §341-D, sub-§1 (RP).]
1-A. Rulemaking.
[PL 1997, c. 364, §17 (AMD); MRSA T. 38 §341-D, sub-§1-A (RP).]
1-B. Rulemaking.
[PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §4 (RP).]
1-C. Rulemaking. The board shall adopt, amend or repeal rules in accordance with section 341‑H.
[PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §5 (NEW).]
2. Permit and license applications. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the board shall decide each application for approval of permits and licenses that in its judgment represents a project of statewide significance. A project of statewide significance is a project that meets at least 3 of the following 4 criteria:
A. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (RP).]
B. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (RP).]
C. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (RP).]
D. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (RP).]
E. Will have an environmental or economic impact in more than one municipality, territory or county; [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (NEW).]
F. Involves an activity not previously permitted or licensed in the State; [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (NEW).]
G. Is likely to come under significant public scrutiny; and [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (NEW).]
H. Is located in more than one municipality, territory or county. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (NEW).]
The board shall also decide each application for approval of permits and licenses that is referred to it jointly by the commissioner and the applicant.
The board shall assume jurisdiction over applications referred to it under section 344, subsection 2‑A when it finds that at least 3 of the 4 criteria of this subsection have been met.
The board may vote to assume jurisdiction of an application if it finds that at least 3 of the 4 criteria of this subsection have been met.
The board may not assume jurisdiction over an application for an expedited wind energy development as defined in Title 35‑A, section 3451, subsection 4, for a certification pursuant to Title 35‑A, section 3456 or for a general permit pursuant to section 480‑HH or section 636‑A.
Prior to holding a hearing on an application over which the board has assumed jurisdiction, the board shall ensure that the department and any outside agency review staff assisting the department in its review of the application have submitted to the applicant and the board their review comments on the application and any additional information requests pertaining to the application and that the applicant has had an opportunity to respond to those comments and requests. If additional information needs arise during the hearing, the board shall afford the applicant a reasonable opportunity to respond to those information requests prior to the close of the hearing record.
[PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §6 (AMD).]
* * *
4. Appeal or review. The board shall review, may hold a hearing at its discretion on and may affirm, amend, reverse or remand to the commissioner for further proceedings any of the following:
A. Final license or permit decisions made by the commissioner when a person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner appeals that decision to the board within 30 days of the filing of the decision with the board staff. The board staff shall give written notice to persons that have asked to be notified of the decision. The board may allow the record to be supplemented when it finds that the evidence offered is relevant and material and that:
(1) An interested party seeking to supplement the record has shown due diligence in bringing the evidence to the licensing process at the earliest possible time; or
(2) The evidence is newly discovered and could not, by the exercise of diligence, have been discovered in time to be presented earlier in the licensing process.
The board is not bound by the commissioner's findings of fact or conclusions of law but may adopt, modify or reverse findings of fact or conclusions of law established by the commissioner. Any changes made by the board under this paragraph must be based upon the board's review of the record, any supplemental evidence admitted by the board and any hearing held by the board; [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
B. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §8 (RP).]
C. License or permit decisions appealed to the board under another law. Unless the law provides otherwise, the standard of review is the same as provided under paragraph A; and [PL 2007, c. 661, Pt. B, §3 (AMD).]
D. License or permit decisions regarding an expedited wind energy development as defined in Title 35‑A, section 3451, subsection 4 or a general permit pursuant to section 480‑HH or section 636‑A. In reviewing an appeal of a license or permit decision by the commissioner under this paragraph, the board shall base its decision on the administrative record of the department, including the record of any adjudicatory hearing held by the department, and any supplemental information allowed by the board for supplementation of the record. The board may remand the decision to the department for further proceedings if appropriate. The chair of the Public Utilities Commission or the chair's designee may serve as a nonvoting member of the board and is entitled to fully participate but is not required to attend meetings and hearings when the board considers an appeal pursuant to this paragraph. The chair's participation on the board pursuant to this paragraph does not affect the ability of the Public Utilities Commission to submit information to the department for inclusion in the record of any proceeding before the department. [PL 2017, c. 334, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2017, c. 334, §3 (AMD).]
5. Requests for reconsideration.
* * *