§768. Mortgage covenants
In a conveyance of real estate the words "mortgage covenants" shall have the full force, meaning and effect of the following words, and shall be applied and construed accordingly: "The grantor covenants with the grantee, his heirs and assigns that he is lawfully seized in fee of the premises, that they are free of all encumbrances, that he has good right to sell and convey the same to the said grantee to hold as aforesaid and that he and his heirs shall and will warrant and defend the same to the said grantee, his heirs and assigns forever, against the lawful claims and demands of all persons." [PL 1967, c. 377 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1967, c. 377 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 12: SHORT FORM DEEDS ACT
33 §761. Statutory forms; incorporation by reference; title
33 §762. Rules and definitions
33 §765. Quitclaim deed with covenant
33 §766. Quitclaim covenant or limited covenant
33 §769. Statutory condition in mortgage
33 §770. Assignment of mortgage; words of transfer
33 §771. Grant as a word of conveyance
33 §772. Words of inheritance; habendum
33 §773. Easements, privileges and appurtenances belonging to granted estate