§763. Warranty deed
A deed in substance following the form entitled "Warranty Deed" shall when duly executed have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, his and their use and behoof forever, with covenants on the part of the grantor, for himself, with the grantee, his heirs and assigns, that, at the time of the delivery of such deed, he was lawfully seized in fee of the premises, that they were free of all encumbrances, that he had good right to sell and convey the same to the grantee to hold as aforesaid, and that he and his heirs shall and will warrant and defend the same to the grantee, his heirs and assigns forever, against the lawful claims and demands of all persons. [PL 1967, c. 377 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1967, c. 377 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 12: SHORT FORM DEEDS ACT
33 §761. Statutory forms; incorporation by reference; title
33 §762. Rules and definitions
33 §765. Quitclaim deed with covenant
33 §766. Quitclaim covenant or limited covenant
33 §769. Statutory condition in mortgage
33 §770. Assignment of mortgage; words of transfer
33 §771. Grant as a word of conveyance
33 §772. Words of inheritance; habendum
33 §773. Easements, privileges and appurtenances belonging to granted estate