§1601-106. Applicability of local laws and regulations
A zoning, subdivision, building code or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership. Otherwise, no provision of this Act invalidates or modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building code or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation. No county, municipality, village corporation or other political subdivision, whether or not acting under the municipal home rule powers provided for under the Constitution of Maine, Article VIII, Part Second or Title 30‑A, chapter 111, and section 3001, or any other authority from time to time, may adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, rule, regulation or policy which conflicts with the provisions of this Act. [PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §§76, 106 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 322 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 737, §§C76,C106 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 104, §§C8,C10 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 31: MAINE CONDOMINIUM ACT
33 §1601-104. Variation by agreement
33 §1601-105. Separate titles and taxation
33 §1601-106. Applicability of local laws and regulations
33 §1601-108. Supplemental general principles of law applicable
33 §1601-109. Construction against implicit repeal
33 §1601-110. Uniformity of application and construction
33 §1601-112. Unconscionable agreement or term of contract
33 §1601-113. Obligation of good faith
33 §1601-114. Remedies to be liberally administered