§1601-102. Applicability
(a) This Act applies to all condominiums created, in accordance with the provisions of this Act, within this State after the effective date of this Act and to all condominiums created within this State before the effective date of this Act which, on or after the effective date of this Act, amend the instruments creating the same so as to subject the condominium to the provisions of this Act and so as to conform those instruments to the provisions of this Act in all necessary respects. The amendment must be adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those instruments and by sections 560 through 587. Sections 1601‑105 Separate titles and taxation, 1601‑106 Applicability of local laws and regulations, 1601‑107 Eminent domain, 1602‑103 Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws, 1602‑104 Description of units, 1603‑102, subsection (a) paragraphs (1) through (6) and (11) through (16) Powers of unit owners' association, 1603‑111 Tort and contract liability, 1603‑116 Lien for assessments, 1603‑118 Association records, 1604‑108 Resales of units, and 1604‑116 Effect of violation on rights of action and section 1601‑103 Definitions, to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all condominiums created in this State before the effective date of this Act; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this Act and do not invalidate provisions of declarations, bylaws, floor plans, surveys or duly adopted administrative rules and regulations existing on the effective date of this Act. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(b) The provisions of sections 560 through 587 do not apply to condominiums created after the effective date of this Act or amended pursuant to subsection (a) so as to be subject to the provisions of this Act and do not invalidate any amendment to declarations, bylaws, floor plans, surveys or duly adopted administrative rules and regulations relating to any condominium created before the effective date of this Act if the amendment would be permitted by this Act. The amendment must be adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those instruments and by sections 560 through 587. If the amendment grants to any person any rights, powers or privileges permitted by this Act, all correlative obligations, liabilities and restrictions in this Act also apply to that person. [PL 1983, c. 78, §1 (AMD).]
(c) This Act does not apply to condominiums or units located outside this State, but the public offering statement provisions contained in sections 1604‑102 through and including 1604‑106 apply to all offers, contracts for disposition signed by any party in this State or dispositions in this State of condominiums or units unless exempt under section 1604‑101, subsection (b). [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW). PL 1983, c. 78, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 31: MAINE CONDOMINIUM ACT
33 §1601-104. Variation by agreement
33 §1601-105. Separate titles and taxation
33 §1601-106. Applicability of local laws and regulations
33 §1601-108. Supplemental general principles of law applicable
33 §1601-109. Construction against implicit repeal
33 §1601-110. Uniformity of application and construction
33 §1601-112. Unconscionable agreement or term of contract
33 §1601-113. Obligation of good faith
33 §1601-114. Remedies to be liberally administered