Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 2: VIOLATIONS
29-A §2117-A. Use of automated license plate recognition systems
§2117-A. Use of automated license plate recognition systems
1.  Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, "automated license plate recognition system" means a system of one or more mobile or fixed high-speed cameras combined with computer algorithms to convert images of registration plates into computer-readable data. "Automated license plate recognition system" does not include a photo-monitoring system, as defined in Title 23, section 1980, subsection 2‑A, paragraph B, subparagraph (4), when used by the Maine Turnpike Authority or a law enforcement agency for toll enforcement purposes.
[PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
2.  Prohibition.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person may not use an automated license plate recognition system.
3.  Exception.  Subsection 2 does not apply to:
A. The Department of Transportation for the purposes of protecting public safety and transportation infrastructure;   [PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
B. The Department of Public Safety, Bureau of State Police for the purposes of commercial motor vehicle screening and inspection; and   [PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
C. Any state, county or municipal law enforcement agency when providing public safety, conducting criminal investigations and ensuring compliance with local, state and federal laws. For purposes of this paragraph, an automated license plate recognition system may use only information entered by a law enforcement officer as defined by Title 17‑A, section 2, subsection 17 and based on specific and articulable facts of a concern for safety, wrongdoing or a criminal investigation or pursuant to a civil order or records from the National Crime Information Center database or an official published law enforcement bulletin.   [PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
An authorized user under this subsection of an automated license plate recognition system may use an automated license plate recognition system only for the official and legitimate purposes of the user's employer.
[PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
4.  Confidentiality.  Data collected or retained through the use of an automated license plate recognition system in accordance with subsection 3 are confidential under Title 1, chapter 13 and are available for use only by a law enforcement agency in carrying out its functions or by an agency collecting information under subsection 3 for its intended purpose and any related civil or criminal proceeding.
A law enforcement agency may publish and release as public information summary reports using aggregate data that do not reveal the activities of an individual or firm and may share commercial motor vehicle screening data with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration for regulatory compliance purposes.
[PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
5.  Data retention.  Data collected or retained through the use of an automated license plate recognition system in accordance with subsection 3 that are not considered intelligence and investigative record information as defined by Title 16, section 803, subsection 7, or data collected for the purposes of commercial motor vehicle screening, may not be stored for more than 21 days.
[PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. B, §23 (AMD).]
6.  Penalty.  Violation of this section is a Class E crime.
[PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2009, c. 605, §1 (NEW). PL 2013, c. 267, Pt. B, §23 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Chapter 19: OPERATION
29-A §2101. Permitting unlawful use (REPEALED)
29-A §2101-A. Permitting unlawful use
29-A §2102. Unlawful use of license or identification card; unlawful dissemination of protected information
29-A §2103. Fraud or falsity on documents
29-A §2104. Improper plates
29-A §2105. Vehicle with no identification marks
29-A §2106. Tampering with odometer
29-A §2107. Tampering with signs
29-A §2108. Use of closed way
29-A §2109. Stopping of traffic by hawkers and vendors
29-A §2110. Hitchhiking forbidden
29-A §2111. Air pollution control systems
29-A §2112. Drinking while operating a motor vehicle (REPEALED)
29-A §2112-A. Open container; drinking in a vehicle prohibited
29-A §2113. Visible emissions
29-A §2114. Diesel-powered Motor Vehicle Emission Opacity Testing Program
29-A §2115. Operating motor vehicle on Pickerel Pond
29-A §2116. Use of electronic devices by minors while operating motor vehicles (REPEALED)
29-A §2117. Use of traffic surveillance cameras restricted
29-A §2118. Failure to maintain control of a motor vehicle (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 29-A, SECTION 2117)
29-A §2119. Text messaging while operating motor vehicle; prohibition
29-A §2120. Smoking in vehicles when minor is present
29-A §2121. Use of mobile telephones and handheld electronic devices while operating motor vehicles prohibited