Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 2: VIOLATIONS
29-A §2104. Improper plates
§2104. Improper plates
1.  Attaching false plates.  A person commits a Class E crime if that person attaches to a vehicle a registration plate assigned to another vehicle or not currently assigned to that vehicle.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §58 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
1-A.  Permitting attachment of false plates.  A person commits a Class E crime if that person permits to be attached to a vehicle a registration plate assigned to another vehicle or not currently assigned to that vehicle.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §59 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
1-B.  Permitting display of false registration validation device.  A person commits a Class E crime if that person permits to be attached or displayed on a vehicle registration plate a registration validation device issued for another vehicle.
[PL 2015, c. 176, §5 (NEW).]
2.  False identification.  A person commits a Class E crime if that person obscures identification numbers, identification letters, the state name, validation sticker or mark distinguishing the type of plate attached to a vehicle.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
3.  Manufacturing or reproduction of plates.  A person commits a Class D crime if that person manufactures or reproduces registration plates without the consent of the Secretary of State.
[PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §109 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §153 (AFF); PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. C, §15 (AFF).]
4.  Alterations to registration plates.  Except when a greater penalty is applicable, a person commits a traffic infraction if that person adds or attaches to a registration plate a decal, symbol, slogan, mark, letter or number not authorized by law or by the Secretary of State.
[PL 1995, c. 645, Pt. B, §6 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 645, Pt. B, §24 (AFF).]
5.  Strict liability.  Violation of subsection 1, 2 or 3 is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17‑A, section 34, subsection 4‑A.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §60 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). PL 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 65, §A109 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 65, §§A153,C15 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 645, §B16 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 645, §B24 (AFF). PL 2003, c. 452, §§Q58-60 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 452, §X2 (AFF). PL 2015, c. 176, §5 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Chapter 19: OPERATION
29-A §2101. Permitting unlawful use (REPEALED)
29-A §2101-A. Permitting unlawful use
29-A §2102. Unlawful use of license or identification card; unlawful dissemination of protected information
29-A §2103. Fraud or falsity on documents
29-A §2105. Vehicle with no identification marks
29-A §2106. Tampering with odometer
29-A §2107. Tampering with signs
29-A §2108. Use of closed way
29-A §2109. Stopping of traffic by hawkers and vendors
29-A §2110. Hitchhiking forbidden
29-A §2111. Air pollution control systems
29-A §2112. Drinking while operating a motor vehicle (REPEALED)
29-A §2112-A. Open container; drinking in a vehicle prohibited
29-A §2113. Visible emissions
29-A §2114. Diesel-powered Motor Vehicle Emission Opacity Testing Program
29-A §2115. Operating motor vehicle on Pickerel Pond
29-A §2116. Use of electronic devices by minors while operating motor vehicles (REPEALED)
29-A §2117. Use of traffic surveillance cameras restricted
29-A §2117-A. Use of automated license plate recognition systems
29-A §2118. Failure to maintain control of a motor vehicle (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 29-A, SECTION 2117)
29-A §2119. Text messaging while operating motor vehicle; prohibition
29-A §2120. Smoking in vehicles when minor is present
29-A §2121. Use of mobile telephones and handheld electronic devices while operating motor vehicles prohibited