§2053. Right-of-way
1. Keeping right. When operators of vehicles approach each other from opposite directions, each must travel to the right of the center of the travel portion of the public way to allow the other to pass without interference. When it is unsafe or difficult to pass without interference, an operator must stop at a reasonable time and convenient place, to allow the other to pass.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
2. Slow-moving vehicles. An operator of a vehicle moving slowly shall keep the vehicle as close as practicable to the right-hand boundary of the public way, and allow faster moving vehicles reasonably free passage to the left.
3. Public intersections. The operator of a vehicle at intersecting public ways has the right-of-way over a vehicle on the operator's left, and must yield right-of-way to one on its right, except:
A. At a roundabout, traffic circle or rotary; or [PL 2021, c. 239, §6 (AMD).]
B. When otherwise directed by a law enforcement officer. [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
[PL 2021, c. 239, §6 (AMD).]
4. Private to public intersection. An operator of a vehicle entering a public way from a private way must yield the right-of-way to a vehicle on the public way or to a pedestrian. After yielding, the operator of the vehicle must proceed cautiously.
For the purposes of this subsection, "private way" means any way or road access onto a public way, including an alley, driveway or entrance.
5. Vehicle turning left. An operator of a vehicle who intends to turn left must yield the right-of-way to a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction when the approaching vehicle is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
6. Traffic circles, roundabouts or rotaries. The operator of a vehicle:
A. Approaching a traffic circle, roundabout or rotary shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle already within the traffic circle, roundabout or rotary unless otherwise regulated by a law enforcement officer or by traffic control devices; [PL 2021, c. 239, §7 (AMD).]
B. Entering, circulating around and exiting a traffic circle, roundabout or rotary may drive only to the right of the center traffic island of a roundabout, mini-roundabout, rotary or traffic circle and shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle on the operator's left; [PL 2021, c. 239, §7 (AMD).]
C. May not drive on or across the center part of a rotary, roundabout or traffic circle, except that the wheels of a semitrailer or trailer may cross the center part as long as the wheels of the towing vehicle do not cross the center part, or, in the case of a mini-roundabout, may drive across a traversable center traffic island only if the operator is operating a combination vehicle or a bus; [PL 2021, c. 239, §7 (AMD).]
D. May not travel in a traffic circle, roundabout or rotary beyond 2 exit points in the outside lane; and [PL 2021, c. 239, §7 (NEW).]
E. Shall obey all signs and markings on the pavement lawfully placed at the traffic circle, roundabout or rotary. [PL 2021, c. 239, §7 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 239, §7 (AMD).]
7. Traffic islands. An operator of a vehicle passing around a rotary traffic island must drive only to the right of the island.
8. Highway construction and maintenance areas. An operator of a vehicle must yield the right-of-way to an authorized vehicle or person actually engaged in work on a public way:
A. Within a construction or maintenance area indicated by official traffic control devices; or [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
B. When the vehicle displays flashing lights meeting the requirements of section 2054. [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
9. Yield to transit buses. An operator of a vehicle on a public way that has a maximum speed limit of 35 miles per hour or less shall yield the right-of-way to a transit bus traveling in the same direction as the vehicle if:
A. The transit bus is equipped with a yield sign on the left side of the rear of the transit bus that illuminates to signal the transit bus is reentering the traffic flow; and [PL 2019, c. 194, §1 (NEW).]
B. The driver of the transit bus has illuminated the yield sign and has activated a turn signal to reenter the traffic flow from a bus stop or shoulder on a roadway. [PL 2019, c. 194, §1 (NEW).]
For purposes of this subsection, "transit bus" means a bus operated or contracted by the State, a municipality or other political subdivision for the purpose of transporting members of the public from one destination to another but does not include a school bus.
[PL 2019, c. 194, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). PL 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 183, §8 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 452, §Q33 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 452, §X2 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 194, §1 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 239, §§6, 7 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Subchapter 1: RULES OF THE ROAD
29-A §2054. Emergency and auxiliary lights; sirens; privileges
29-A §2055. Animals on a public way
29-A §2057. Traffic-control devices
29-A §2057-A. Preemptive traffic light devices prohibited
29-A §2060. Turning at intersections
29-A §2061. Riding in trailers
29-A §2063. Bicycles, roller skis, toy vehicles and scooters
29-A §2063-A. Electric personal assistive mobility devices
29-A §2064. No coasting on grade in neutral
29-A §2065. Driving over fire hose
29-A §2066. Following too closely
29-A §2069. Authority to remove an improperly parked vehicle; vehicles used in commission of a crime
29-A §2070. Passing another vehicle
29-A §2071. Turning and signals
29-A §2073. Authority to regulate speeds
29-A §2075. Other speed regulations
29-A §2076. Railroad or grade crossings
29-A §2079-A. Excessive sound system noise
29-A §2080. Operation of all-terrain and off-road vehicles
29-A §2081. Use of safety seat belts and child restraint systems
29-A §2083. Protective headgear
* * *