Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 1: RULES OF THE ROAD
29-A §2052. Divided highways
§2052. Divided highways
1.  Divider defined.  For purposes of this section, a "divider" means an intervening space, a physical barrier or a clearly indicated dividing space dividing 2 ways and constructed to impede vehicular traffic over it.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
2.  Drive on right-hand way.  When a public way has a divider, a vehicle may be driven only on the right-hand way.
3.  Crossing.  An operator may not drive a vehicle over, across or within a divider, or an opening or crossover of a divider.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §29 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
3-A.  Divider sign restrictions.  An operator may not disobey the restrictions on official signs at an opening or crossover of a divider.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §30 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
4.  Limited access.  An operator may not drive a vehicle onto or from a limited-access way except at established entrances and exits.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
5.  Limiting use.  The Department of Transportation or a municipality, with respect to a way under that authority's jurisdiction, may prohibit the use of a way by:
A. Pedestrians; or   [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §31 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. Bicycles, roller skis or other nonmotorized traffic, scooters, motorized bicycles or tricycles or motorized scooters.   [PL 2009, c. 484, §2 (AMD).]
[PL 2009, c. 484, §2 (AMD).]
5-A.  Limiting use sign restrictions.  On limiting the use of a way, the authority shall erect and maintain official signs stating the prohibition. A person may not disobey the restrictions stated on those signs.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §32 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
6.  Ways with speed limit of 65 or more miles per hour.  An operator driving on a limited-access way with a speed limit of 65 or more miles per hour is restricted in ordinary operation to the right-hand lane and may use adjacent lanes for overtaking and passing another vehicle, but must return to the right-hand lane at the earliest opportunity. This requirement does not apply to an authorized emergency vehicle, or to a vehicle otherwise directed by posted signs, a law enforcement officer or a highway maintenance crew.
[PL 2011, c. 415, §1 (AMD).]
7.  Backing.  An operator may not drive a vehicle in reverse or back a vehicle on a limited-access way or on an entrance or exit of a limited-access way.
[PL 1995, c. 247, §3 (NEW).]
8.  Breakdown lanes.  The operator of a vehicle may not overtake another vehicle on a limited-access way by driving on the shoulder or in the breakdown lane located on the right or the left of the travel lanes.
[PL 2003, c. 340, §6 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). PL 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 247, §3 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 360, §4 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 340, §6 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 452, §§Q29-32 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 452, §X2 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 577, §27 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 484, §2 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 415, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
Chapter 19: OPERATION
29-A §2051. Traffic lanes
29-A §2053. Right-of-way
29-A §2054. Emergency and auxiliary lights; sirens; privileges
29-A §2055. Animals on a public way
29-A §2056. Pedestrians
29-A §2057. Traffic-control devices
29-A §2057-A. Preemptive traffic light devices prohibited
29-A §2058. Through ways
29-A §2059. One-way road
29-A §2060. Turning at intersections
29-A §2061. Riding in trailers
29-A §2062. Motorcycles
29-A §2063. Bicycles, roller skis, toy vehicles and scooters
29-A §2063-A. Electric personal assistive mobility devices
29-A §2063-B. Toy vehicles
29-A §2064. No coasting on grade in neutral
29-A §2065. Driving over fire hose
29-A §2066. Following too closely
29-A §2067. Lights
29-A §2068. Parking
29-A §2069. Authority to remove an improperly parked vehicle; vehicles used in commission of a crime
29-A §2070. Passing another vehicle
29-A §2071. Turning and signals
29-A §2072. U-turns
29-A §2073. Authority to regulate speeds
29-A §2074. Rates of speed
29-A §2075. Other speed regulations
29-A §2076. Railroad or grade crossings
29-A §2077. Working on ways
29-A §2078. Emergency rule
29-A §2079. Unnecessary noise
29-A §2079-A. Excessive sound system noise
29-A §2080. Operation of all-terrain and off-road vehicles
29-A §2081. Use of safety seat belts and child restraint systems
29-A §2082. Windows
29-A §2083. Protective headgear
29-A §2084. Bicycles and scooters
29-A §2085. Designated no-passing zones in residential areas
29-A §2086. Riding in trunk prohibited (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 29-A, SECTION 2085)
29-A §2087. Transporting dogs in open vehicle regulated (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 29-A, SECTION 2085)
29-A §2088. Passengers restricted to passenger compartment of pickup truck (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 29-A, SECTION 2085)
29-A §2089. Operation of low-speed vehicles
29-A §2089-A. Operation of autocycles (REPEALED)
29-A §2089-B. Operation of autocycles
29-A §2090. Antique vehicles (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 29-A, SECTION 2089)
29-A §2091. Control of vehicular traffic at emergency scenes
29-A §2091-A. School crossing guards
29-A §2092. Operation of off-road vehicles