§2513. Notice required
Every plaintiff seeking damages under this Act must give written notice to all defendants within 180 days of the date of the server's conduct creating liability under this Act. The notice must specify the time, place and circumstances of the server's conduct creating liability under this Act and the time, place and circumstances of any resulting damages. No error or omission in the notice voids the effect of the notice, if otherwise valid, unless the error or omission is substantially material. Failure to give written notice within the time specified is grounds for dismissal of a claim, unless the plaintiff provides written notice within the limits of section 2514 and shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit. For purposes of this section, "good cause" includes but is not limited to the inability of the plaintiff to obtain investigative records from a law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency. [PL 2017, c. 77, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 45, §A4 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 77, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 100: MAINE LIQUOR LIABILITY ACT
28-A §2506. Negligent service of liquor; liability
28-A §2507. Reckless service of liquor; liability
28-A §2510. Common law defenses
28-A §2512. Named and retained; several liability
28-A §2514. Statute of limitations
28-A §2515. Evidence of responsible serving practices
28-A §2518. Informal evaluation (REPEALED)