§2502. Purposes
1. Primary legislative purpose. The primary legislative purpose of this Act is to prevent intoxication-related injuries, deaths and other damages among the State's population.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
2. Secondary purposes. The secondary legislative purposes are to:
A. Establish a legal basis for obtaining compensation for those suffering damages as a result of intoxication-related incidents in accordance with this Act; [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
B. Allocate the liability for payment of damages fairly among those responsible for the damages, which will encourage liquor liability insurance availability; and [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
C. Encourage all servers of alcohol to exercise responsible serving practices. [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 45, §A4 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 100: MAINE LIQUOR LIABILITY ACT
28-A §2506. Negligent service of liquor; liability
28-A §2507. Reckless service of liquor; liability
28-A §2510. Common law defenses
28-A §2512. Named and retained; several liability
28-A §2514. Statute of limitations
28-A §2515. Evidence of responsible serving practices
28-A §2518. Informal evaluation (REPEALED)