§964-A. Continuation of grievance arbitration provisions
1. Contract signed before October 1, 2005. If a contract between a public employer and a bargaining agent signed prior to October 1, 2005 expires prior to the parties' agreement on a new contract, the grievance arbitration provisions of the expired contract pertaining to disciplinary action remain in effect until the parties execute a new contract.
[PL 2005, c. 324, §1 (NEW).]
2. Contract signed after October 1, 2005. If a contract between a public employer and a bargaining agent signed after October 1, 2005 expires prior to the parties' agreement on a new contract, the grievance arbitration provisions of the expired contract remain in effect until the parties execute a new contract. In any arbitration that is conducted pursuant to this subsection, an arbitrator shall apply only those provisions enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine and may not add to, restrict or modify the applicable static status quo following the expiration of the contract unless the parties have otherwise agreed in the collective bargaining agreement. All such grievances that are appealed to arbitration are subject exclusively to the grievance and arbitration process contained in the expired agreement, and the board does not have jurisdiction over such grievances. The arbitrator's determination is subject to appeal, pursuant to the Uniform Arbitration Act. Disputes over which provisions in an expired contract are enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine first must be resolved by the board, subject to appeal pursuant to applicable law. The grievance arbitration is stayed pending resolution of this issue by the board. The board may adopt rules as necessary to establish a procedure to implement the intent of this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A. Nothing in this subsection expands, limits or modifies the scope of any grievance arbitration provisions, including procedural requirements.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 773, §1 (NEW). PL 1997, c. 773, §7 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 324, §1 (RPR).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 9-A: MUNICIPAL PUBLIC EMPLOYEES LABOR RELATIONS LAW
26 §963. Right of public employees to join or refrain from joining labor organizations
26 §964. Prohibited acts of public employers, public employees and public employee organizations
26 §964-A. Continuation of grievance arbitration provisions
26 §965. Obligation to bargain
26 §966. Bargaining unit; how determined
26 §967. Determination of bargaining agent
26 §968. Maine Labor Relations Board; powers and duties
26 §969. Municipal personnel board or civil service authority
26 §970. Scope of binding contract arbitration
26 §971. Suits by and against unincorporated employee organizations
26 §974. Publication of initial proposals