§405-B. Domestic insurers or licensed health maintenance organization; individual health insurance approved in other states
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Title, a domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization authorized to transact individual health insurance in this State may offer for sale in this State an individual health plan duly authorized for sale in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island or Vermont by a parent or corporate affiliate of the domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization if the following requirements are met. [PL 2013, c. 388, Pt. B, §3 (AMD).]
1. Certificate of authority from state of domicile. The parent or corporate affiliate of the domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization must hold a valid certificate of authority to transact individual health insurance in the state of domicile of the parent or corporate affiliate.
[PL 2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §4 (NEW).]
2. Compliance with laws of state of domicile. A policy, contract or certificate of individual health insurance offered for sale in this State by the domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization must comply with the applicable individual health insurance laws in the state of domicile of the parent or corporate affiliate and must be actively marketed in that state.
3. Disclosure and reporting. The domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization shall meet the requirements of section 4302 for reporting plan information with respect to individual health plans offered for sale in this State and disclose to prospective enrollees how the individual health plans of the parent or corporate affiliate differ from individual health plans offered by other domestic insurers or licensed health maintenance organizations in a format approved by the superintendent. Health plan policies and applications for coverage must contain the following disclosure statement or a substantially similar statement on the face page of the policy or application in a type size of at least 14 points and font that is easily readable by a person with average eyesight: "This policy is issued by a domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization but is governed by the laws and rules of (state of domicile of parent or corporate affiliate of domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization), which is the state of domicile of the parent or corporate affiliate of the domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization. This policy may not be subject to all the insurance laws and rules of the State of Maine, including coverage of certain health care services or benefits mandated by Maine law. Before purchasing this policy, you should carefully review the terms and conditions of coverage under this policy, including any exclusions or limitations of coverage."
[PL 2013, c. 388, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
4. Grievance procedures. The domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization shall meet the requirements of section 4303, subsection 4 for grievance procedures with respect to health plans offered for sale in this State.
5. Sale of policies. A domestic insurer or licensed health maintenance organization may not offer an individual health plan for sale in this State pursuant to this section before January 1, 2014.
[PL 2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2011, c. 90, Pt. C, §4 (NEW). PL 2013, c. 388, Pt. B, §§3, 4 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 5: AUTHORIZATION OF INSURERS AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
Subchapter 1: AUTHORIZATION OF INSURERS AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
24-A §400. "Stock" insurer defined
24-A §401. "Mutual" insurer defined
24-A §402. "Reciprocal"; "Lloyd's" insurer defined
24-A §404. Certificate of authority required; enforcement; penalty
24-A §405. Exceptions to certificate of authority requirement
24-A §406. General eligibility for certificate of authority
24-A §407. Same; ownership, management
24-A §409. Insurance lines combinations
24-A §410. Minimum paid-in capital and surplus requirements
24-A §411. Insuring combinations without additional capital funds
24-A §413. Application for certificate of authority
24-A §413-A. Alien insurer; port of entry
24-A §414. Issuance, refusal of authority, ownership of certificate
24-A §415. Continuation of certificate of authority
24-A §415-A. Termination of certificate of authority
24-A §416. Petition for suspension or revocation of certificate of authority; mandatory grounds
24-A §417. Suspension or revocation of certificate of authority; discretionary and special grounds
24-A §418. Power to amend, modify or refuse to renew certificates of authority
24-A §418-A. Order, notice of suspension or, revocation; publication; effect upon agents' authority
24-A §419. Duration of suspension; insurer's obligation during suspension period; reinstatement
24-A §420. General corporation laws inapplicable to foreign insurers
24-A §421. Superintendent process agent for insurers
24-A §422. Serving process (REPEALED)
24-A §423-A. Interim financial reporting requirements
24-A §423-B. Periodic financial reports of insurer-controlled health maintenance organizations
24-A §423-C. Reports of material transactions
24-A §423-D. Annual report supplement
24-A §423-E. Report to Legislature (REPEALED)
24-A §423-F. Own risk and solvency assessment
24-A §423-G. Corporate governance annual disclosure
24-A §424. -- penalty for late or false statement
24-A §425. Transactions with parent corporation, subsidiaries, and affiliates
24-A §425-A. Contract to participate in finance program
24-A §426. Resident agent; countersignature law (REPEALED)