§3051. Notice of intent
An insurer may not fail to renew a policy except by notice to the insured as provided in this subchapter. A notice of intention not to renew is not effective unless received by the named insured at least 30 days prior to the expiration date of the policy. Like notice must also be given to any party named as mortgagee on the policy. A post office certificate of mailing to the named insured at the insured's last known address is conclusive proof of receipt on the 3rd calendar day after mailing. The reason must accompany the notice of intent not to renew, together with notification of the right to apply for a hearing before the superintendent within 30 days as provided. [PL 2007, c. 188, Pt. C, §11 (AMD).]
The reason or reasons for the intended nonrenewal action must accompany the notice of intent not to renew and the reason or reasons must be explicit. Explanations such as "underwriting reasons," "underwriting experience," "loss record," "location of risk," "credit report" and similar insurance terms are not by themselves acceptable explanations of an insurer's intended nonrenewal of a policy insuring property of the kind defined in section 3048. The reason for nonrenewal must be a good faith reason and related to the insurability of the property or a ground for cancellation pursuant to section 3049. [PL 2003, c. 671, Pt. A, §8 (AMD).]
This section does not apply: [PL 2003, c. 671, Pt. A, §8 (AMD).]
1. If the insurer has manifested its willingness to renew;
[PL 2005, c. 114, §6 (AMD).]
2. If the insured fails to pay any premium due or any advance premium required by the insurer for renewal; or
[PL 2005, c. 114, §7 (AMD).]
3. If the insurer has transferred a policy to an affiliate.
[PL 2007, c. 188, Pt. C, §11 (AMD).]
Prior to the date of renewal of a policy that has been transferred by an insurer to an affiliate, the insured must receive notice of any changes to the terms of the policy that are less favorable to the insured. [PL 2007, c. 188, Pt. C, §11 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 239 (NEW). PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 414, §§4,5 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 144 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 347, §12 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 671, §A8 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 114, §§6-8 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 188, Pt. C, §11 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 41: PROPERTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
Subchapter 5: MAINE PROPERTY INSURANCE CANCELLATION CONTROL ACT
24-A §3048. Scope of subchapter
24-A §3049. Notice of cancellation; reasons
24-A §3049-A. Transfer on death deed; provision and cancellation of property insurance
24-A §3050. Delivery of notice
24-A §3052. Duplicate coverage
24-A §3053. Renewal not a waiver or estoppel
24-A §3054. Hearing before Superintendent of Insurance
24-A §3055. Superintendent's authority to suspend
24-A §3055-A. Discontinuance of a line of business
24-A §3056. Nonliability for certain statements
24-A §3057. Actions related to age of dwelling prohibited
24-A §3058. Refusal based on previous owner's losses
24-A §3059. Insurer valuation of property; increase in premium; notice
24-A §3060. Insurance coverage for family child care providers
24-A §3061. Uniform policy standards concerning hurricane deductible programs