§4317. Use of potential resources
An applicant or recipient must make a good faith effort to secure any potential resource that may be available, including, but not limited to, any state or federal assistance program, employment benefits, governmental or private pension programs, available trust funds, support from legally liable relatives, child-support payments and jointly held resources where the applicant or recipient share may be available to the individual. Assistance may not be withheld pending receipt of such resource as long as application has been made or good faith effort is being made to secure the resource. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §11 (AMD).]
An individual applying for or receiving assistance due to a disability must make a good faith effort to make use of any medical and rehabilitative resources that may be recommended by a physician, psychologist or other professional retraining or rehabilitation specialist that are available without financial burden and would not constitute further physical risk to the individual. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §11 (AMD).]
An applicant who refuses to utilize potential resources without just cause, after receiving a written 7-day notice, is disqualified from receiving assistance until the applicant has made a good faith effort to secure the resource. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §11 (AMD).]
An applicant who forfeits receipt of or causes reduction in benefits from another public assistance program because of fraud, misrepresentation or a knowing or intentional violation of program rules or a refusal to comply with program rules without just cause is not eligible to receive general assistance to replace the forfeited assistance for the duration of the forfeiture. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §11 (AMD).]
An applicant who is found to be ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits because of a finding of fraud by the Department of Labor pursuant to Title 26, section 1051, subsection 1 is ineligible to receive general assistance to replace the forfeited unemployment compensation benefits for the duration of the forfeiture established by the Department of Labor. [PL 2013, c. 368, Pt. OO, §12 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW). PL 1993, c. 410, §AAA11 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 368, Pt. OO, §12 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Subtitle 3: INCOME SUPPLEMENTATION
Part 5: MUNICIPAL SUPPORT OF THE POOR
Chapter 1161: MUNICIPAL GENERAL ASSISTANCE
22 §4302. Delegation of duties; oath; bond
22 §4303. Prosecution and defense of towns
22 §4304. General assistance offices
22 §4305. Municipal ordinance required
22 §4306. Records; confidentiality of information
22 §4307. Municipality of responsibility; residency
22 §4310. Emergency benefits prior to full verification
22 §4311. State reimbursement to municipalities; reports
22 §4312. Unorganized territory
22 §4313. Reimbursement to individuals relieving eligible persons; prior approval; emergencies
22 §4314. Cooperation in administration of general assistance
22 §4315. False representation
22 §4315-A. Use of income for basic necessities required
22 §4316. Work requirement (REPEALED)
22 §4317. Use of potential resources
22 §4318. Recovery of expenses
22 §4319. Liability of relatives for support
22 §4320. Liens on real estate
22 §4321. Grant, denial, reduction or termination to be communicated in writing; right to a hearing
22 §4322. Right to a fair hearing
22 §4323. Department of Health and Human Services; responsibilities