§4304. General assistance offices
1. Local office. There must be in each municipality a general assistance office or designated place where any person may apply for general assistance at regular, reasonable times designated by the municipal officers. Notice must be posted of these times, the name of the overseer available to take applications in an emergency at all other times, the fact that the municipality must issue a written decision on all applications within 24 hours and the department's toll-free telephone number for reporting alleged violations in accordance with section 4321.
[PL 1991, c. 209, §1 (AMD).]
2. District office. In situations where in the judgment of a municipality the number of applicants does not justify the establishment of a local office or designated place, or where for other reasons a local office or designated place is not necessary, 2 or more municipalities, by a vote of their respective legislative bodies, may establish a district office for the administration of general assistance and make agreements as to the payment of expenses and any other matters relevant to the operation of the office.
Any district office established pursuant to this subsection shall be located so as to be accessible by a toll-free telephone call from any part of every municipality it is designated to serve.
Every district general assistance officer shall be available for the taking of applications at least 35 hours each week and shall make provision for designated personnel to be available to take applications in an emergency 24 hours a day.
[PL 1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW).]
3. Emergencies. In any case when an applicant is unable, due to illness, disability, lack of transportation, lack of child care or other good cause, to apply in person for assistance or unable to appoint a duly authorized representative, the overseer shall accept an application by telephone subject to verification by mail and a visit to the applicant's home with the consent of the applicant. Municipalities may arrange with emergency shelters for the homeless to presume eligible for municipal assistance persons to whom the emergency shelter provides shelter services.
[PL 1989, c. 322, §2 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW). PL 1989, c. 322, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 699 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 209, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Subtitle 3: INCOME SUPPLEMENTATION
Part 5: MUNICIPAL SUPPORT OF THE POOR
Chapter 1161: MUNICIPAL GENERAL ASSISTANCE
22 §4302. Delegation of duties; oath; bond
22 §4303. Prosecution and defense of towns
22 §4304. General assistance offices
22 §4305. Municipal ordinance required
22 §4306. Records; confidentiality of information
22 §4307. Municipality of responsibility; residency
22 §4310. Emergency benefits prior to full verification
22 §4311. State reimbursement to municipalities; reports
22 §4312. Unorganized territory
22 §4313. Reimbursement to individuals relieving eligible persons; prior approval; emergencies
22 §4314. Cooperation in administration of general assistance
22 §4315. False representation
22 §4315-A. Use of income for basic necessities required
22 §4316. Work requirement (REPEALED)
22 §4317. Use of potential resources
22 §4318. Recovery of expenses
22 §4319. Liability of relatives for support
22 §4320. Liens on real estate
22 §4321. Grant, denial, reduction or termination to be communicated in writing; right to a hearing
22 §4322. Right to a fair hearing
22 §4323. Department of Health and Human Services; responsibilities