§1725. Neuropsychological and psychological evaluations
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A. "Neuropsychological evaluation" means a testing method through which a neuropsychologist or a psychologist can acquire data about a person's cognitive, behavioral and emotional functioning for purposes of diagnosing or confirming a diagnosis of cognitive deficit or abnormalities in the central nervous system. [PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
B. "Neuropsychological or psychological test data" means raw and scaled scores, a person's responses to test questions or stimuli, a neuropsychologist's or psychologist's notes and recordings concerning the person's statements and behavior during a neuropsychological evaluation or psychological evaluation and those portions of neuropsychological or psychological test materials that include the person's responses. [PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
C. "Neuropsychological or psychological test materials" means manuals, instruments, protocols, assessment devices, scoring keys, test questions and stimuli used in conducting a neuropsychological evaluation or psychological evaluation. [PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
D. "Psychological evaluation" means a testing method through which a psychologist acquires data about a person's cognitive and emotional functioning for purposes of determining cognitive ability, diagnosing a mental health condition or confirming a mental health diagnosis. [PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
2. Disclosure of neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data. The disclosure of neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data is governed by this subsection.
A. Except as provided in paragraph B, neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data, the disclosure of which would compromise the objectivity or fairness of the evaluation methods or process, may not be disclosed to anyone, including the person who is the subject of the test, and are not subject to disclosure in any administrative, judicial or legislative proceeding. [PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
B. A person who is the subject of a neuropsychological evaluation or psychological evaluation is entitled to have all records relating to that evaluation, including neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data, disclosed to any neuropsychologist or psychologist who is qualified to evaluate the test results and who is designated by the person. A neuropsychologist or psychologist designated to receive records under this paragraph may not disclose the neuropsychological or psychological test materials and neuropsychological or psychological test data to another person. [PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2013, c. 353, §1 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 4: HOSPITALS AND MEDICAL CARE
Chapter 401: GENERAL PROVISIONS
22 §1701. Program of health services
22 §1702. Hospital surveys (REPEALED)
22 §1703. Acceptance of federal and other funds
22 §1704. Advisory Hospital Council (REPEALED)
22 §1705. Individuals may select own physician
22 §1706. Distribution of antitoxins in emergency
22 §1707. Responsible relatives; duty of hospitals (REPEALED)
22 §1708. Appropriations for aid of public and private hospitals and nursing homes
22 §1709. State-wide plan; advisory council; duties (REPEALED)
22 §1710. Deferred revenue payments
22 §1711. Patient access to hospital medical records
22 §1711-A. Fees charged for records
22 §1711-B. Patient access to treatment records; health care practitioners
22 §1711-C. Confidentiality of health care information
22 §1711-D. Designation of visitors in hospital settings
22 §1711-E. Confidentiality of prescription drug information
22 §1711-G. Designated lay caregivers
22 §1713. Transitional hospital reimbursement (REPEALED)
22 §1714. Debts owed the department by providers (REPEALED)
22 §1714-A. Debts owed the department by providers
22 §1714-B. Critical access hospital reimbursement (REPEALED)
22 §1714-C. Critical access hospital staff enhancement reimbursement
22 §1714-D. Critical access hospital reimbursement
22 §1715. Access requirements applicable to certain health care providers
22 §1716. Charity care guidelines
22 §1717. Registration of personal care agencies and placement agencies
22 §1718. Consumer information
22 §1718-A. Consumer information regarding health care practitioner prices (REPEALED)
22 §1718-B. Consumer information regarding health care entity prices
22 §1718-C. Estimate of the total price of a single medical encounter for an uninsured patient
22 §1718-E. Prohibition on fees for transferring a patient or a patient's medical records
22 §1718-F. Disclosure related to observation status for Medicare patients
22 §1720. Nursing facility medical director reimbursement
22 §1721. Prohibition on payment for health care facility mistakes or preventable adverse events
22 §1722. Voluntary restraint (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 22, SECTION 1721)
22 §1724. Criminal background checks (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 22, SECTION 1723)
22 §1725. Neuropsychological and psychological evaluations
22 §1726. Palliative Care and Quality of Life Interdisciplinary Advisory Council
22 §1727. Cooperation with law enforcement (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 22, SECTION 1726)