§1750. Simultaneous proceedings
1. Pending proceeding in another state. Except as otherwise provided in section 1748, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under section 1751.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
2. Examination of documents; communication with court. Except as otherwise provided in section 1748, a court of this State, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to section 1753. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this State shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this State is a more appropriate forum, the court of this State shall dismiss the proceeding.
3. Modification proceeding; enforcement proceeding in another state. In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a court of this State shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state. If a proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been commenced in another state, the court may:
A. Stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an order of a court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement; [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
B. Enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for enforcement; or [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
C. Proceed with the modification under conditions it considers appropriate. [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 58: UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
19-A §1745. Initial child custody jurisdiction
19-A §1746. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
19-A §1747. Jurisdiction to modify determination
19-A §1748. Temporary emergency jurisdiction
19-A §1749. Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
19-A §1750. Simultaneous proceedings
19-A §1751. Inconvenient forum
19-A §1752. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct