§1746. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
1. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. Except as otherwise provided in section 1748, a court of this State that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 1745 or 1747 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
A. A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; or [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
B. A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State. [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
2. Modification without exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. A court of this State that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 1745.
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 58: UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
19-A §1745. Initial child custody jurisdiction
19-A §1746. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
19-A §1747. Jurisdiction to modify determination
19-A §1748. Temporary emergency jurisdiction
19-A §1749. Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
19-A §1750. Simultaneous proceedings
19-A §1751. Inconvenient forum
19-A §1752. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct