§5-914. Agent's duties
1. Minimum mandatory duties. Notwithstanding provisions in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
A. Act in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and otherwise act as a fiduciary under the standards of care applicable to trustees as described under Title 18‑B, sections 802 to 807 and Title 18‑B, chapter 9; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Act in good faith; and [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
C. Act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Default duties. Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
A. Act loyally for the principal's benefit; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent's ability to act impartially; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
C. Act with the care, competence and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
D. Keep a record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions made on behalf of the principal; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
E. Cooperate with a person that has authority to make health care decisions for the principal to carry out such decisions; and [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
F. Attempt to preserve the principal's estate plan, to the extent actually known by the agent, based on all relevant factors, including:
(1) The value and nature of the principal's property;
(2) The principal's foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
(3) Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer and gift taxes; and
(4) Eligibility for a benefit, a program or assistance under a statute, rule or regulation. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
3. Failure to preserve estate plan; good faith. An agent that acts in good faith is not liable to any beneficiary of the principal's estate plan for failure to preserve the plan.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
4. Agent also benefits. An agent that acts with care, competence and diligence for the sole interest of the principal is not liable solely because the agent also benefits from the act or has an individual or conflicting interest in relation to the property or affairs of the principal.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
* * *