§5-914. Agent's duties
1. Minimum mandatory duties. Notwithstanding provisions in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
A. Act in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and otherwise act as a fiduciary under the standards of care applicable to trustees as described under Title 18‑B, sections 802 to 807 and Title 18‑B, chapter 9; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Act in good faith; and [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
C. Act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Default duties. Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
A. Act loyally for the principal's benefit; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent's ability to act impartially; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
C. Act with the care, competence and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
D. Keep a record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions made on behalf of the principal; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
E. Cooperate with a person that has authority to make health care decisions for the principal to carry out such decisions; and [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
F. Attempt to preserve the principal's estate plan, to the extent actually known by the agent, based on all relevant factors, including:
(1) The value and nature of the principal's property;
(2) The principal's foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
(3) Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer and gift taxes; and
(4) Eligibility for a benefit, a program or assistance under a statute, rule or regulation. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
3. Failure to preserve estate plan; good faith. An agent that acts in good faith is not liable to any beneficiary of the principal's estate plan for failure to preserve the plan.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
4. Agent also benefits. An agent that acts with care, competence and diligence for the sole interest of the principal is not liable solely because the agent also benefits from the act or has an individual or conflicting interest in relation to the property or affairs of the principal.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
5. Special skills or expertise. If an agent is selected by the principal because of special skills or expertise possessed by the agent or in reliance on the agent's representation that the agent has special skills or expertise, the special skills or expertise must be considered in determining whether the agent has acted with care, competence and diligence under the circumstances.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
6. Value of property declines. Absent a breach of duty to the principal, an agent is not liable if the value of the principal's property declines.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
7. Delegation of authority. An agent that exercises authority to delegate to another person the authority granted by the principal or that engages another person on behalf of the principal is not liable for an act, error of judgment or default of that person if the agent exercises care, competence and diligence in selecting and monitoring the person.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
8. Disclosure upon request. Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent is not required to disclose receipts, disbursements or transactions conducted on behalf of the principal unless ordered by a court or requested by the principal, a guardian, a conservator, another fiduciary acting for the principal, a governmental agency having authority to protect the welfare of the principal or, upon the death of the principal, by the personal representative or successor in interest of the principal's estate. If so requested, within 30 days the agent shall comply with the request or provide a writing or other record substantiating why additional time is needed and shall comply with the request within an additional 30 days.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 5: MAINE UNIFORM GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 9: MAINE UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
Subpart 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
18-C §5-904. Power of attorney is durable
18-C §5-905. Execution of power of attorney; notices
18-C §5-906. Validity of power of attorney
18-C §5-907. Meaning and effect of power of attorney
18-C §5-908. Nomination of conservator or guardian; relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary
18-C §5-909. When power of attorney effective
18-C §5-910. Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority
18-C §5-911. Coagents and successor agents
18-C §5-912. Reimbursement and compensation of agent
18-C §5-913. Agent's acceptance
18-C §5-915. Exoneration of agent
18-C §5-917. Agent's liability
18-C §5-918. Agent's resignation; notice
18-C §5-919. Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney
18-C §5-920. Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney
* * *