§5-912. Reimbursement and compensation of agent
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent is entitled to reimbursement of expenses reasonably incurred on behalf of the principal and to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances. The factors set forth in section 3-721, subsection 2 should be considered as guides in determining the reasonableness of compensation under this section. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 5: MAINE UNIFORM GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 9: MAINE UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
Subpart 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
18-C §5-904. Power of attorney is durable
18-C §5-905. Execution of power of attorney; notices
18-C §5-906. Validity of power of attorney
18-C §5-907. Meaning and effect of power of attorney
18-C §5-908. Nomination of conservator or guardian; relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary
18-C §5-909. When power of attorney effective
18-C §5-910. Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority
18-C §5-911. Coagents and successor agents
18-C §5-912. Reimbursement and compensation of agent
18-C §5-913. Agent's acceptance
18-C §5-915. Exoneration of agent
18-C §5-917. Agent's liability
18-C §5-918. Agent's resignation; notice
18-C §5-919. Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney
18-C §5-920. Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney
18-C §5-921. Principles of law and equity
18-C §5-922. Laws applicable to financial institutions and entities