§3-706. Duty of personal representative; inventory and appraisal
1. Duty to file or mail inventory. Within 3 months after appointment, a personal representative who is not a special administrator or a successor to another personal representative who has previously discharged this duty shall prepare and file with the court or mail to all interested persons who request it an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail and indicating as to each listed item its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item. The inventory must also include a schedule of credits of the decedent, with the names of the obligors, the amounts due, a description of the nature of the obligation and the amount of all such credits, exclusive of expenses and risk of settlement or collection.
[PL 2019, c. 598, §3 (AMD).]
2. Inventory furnished on request. If the personal representative filed the inventory with the court pursuant to subsection 1, the personal representative shall furnish the inventory to interested persons who request it. If the personal representative mailed the inventory to all interested persons who requested it pursuant to subsection 1, the personal representative may also file the inventory with the court.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
3. Failure to file, mail or furnish inventory; missing property. When an inventory has not been filed, mailed or furnished as required under subsection 1 or 2 and an interested party makes a prima facie case that property that should have been inventoried is now missing, the personal representative has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the specific property would properly be excluded from the inventory.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 598, §3 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 7: DUTIES AND POWERS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
18-C §3-701. Time of accrual of duties and powers
18-C §3-702. Priority among different letters
18-C §3-703. General duties; relation and liability to persons interested in estate; standing to sue
18-C §3-704. Personal representative to proceed without court order; exception
18-C §3-705. Duty of personal representative; information to heirs and devisees
18-C §3-706. Duty of personal representative; inventory and appraisal
18-C §3-707. Employment of appraisers
18-C §3-708. Duty of personal representative; supplementary inventory
18-C §3-709. Duty of personal representative; possession of estate
18-C §3-710. Power to avoid transfers
18-C §3-711. Powers of personal representatives; in general
18-C §3-712. Improper exercise of power; breach of fiduciary duty
18-C §3-713. Sale, encumbrance or transaction involving conflict of interest; voidable; exceptions
18-C §3-714. Persons dealing with personal representative; protection
18-C §3-715. Transactions authorized for personal representatives; exceptions
18-C §3-716. Powers and duties of successor personal representative
18-C §3-717. Corepresentatives; when joint action required
18-C §3-718. Powers of surviving personal representative
18-C §3-719. Compensation of personal representative