Maine Revised Statutes
Part 7: DUTIES AND POWERS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
18-C §3-703. General duties; relation and liability to persons interested in estate; standing to sue
§3-703. General duties; relation and liability to persons interested in estate; standing to sue
1.  General duties.  A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this Code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred upon the personal representative by this Code, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate. A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described in Title 18‑B, sections 802, 803, 805, 806 and 807 and Title 18‑B, chapter 9, except as follows.
A. A personal representative, in developing an investment strategy, shall take into account the expected duration of the period reasonably required to effect distribution of the estate's assets.   [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Except as provided in section 3‑906, subsection 1, paragraphs A and B, a personal representative may make distribution of an estate's assets in cash or in kind, in accordance with the devisees' best interests, and is not required either to liquidate the estate's assets or to preserve them for distribution.   [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
* * *