§2-514. Disposition of will deposited with court
A will deposited for safekeeping with the court in the office of the register before September 19, 1997 may be delivered only to the testator or to a person authorized in writing signed by the testator to receive the will. A conservator may be allowed to examine a deposited will of a protected testator under procedures designed to maintain the confidential character of the document to the extent possible and to ensure that it will be resealed and left on deposit after the examination. Upon being informed of the testator's death, the court shall notify any person designated to receive the will and deliver it to that designated person on request; or the court may deliver the will to the appropriate court. The court may not accept a will for safekeeping after September 19, 1997. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 2: INTESTACY, WILLS AND DONATIVE TRANSFERS
18-C §2-501. Who may make a will
18-C §2-502. Execution; holographic wills
18-C §2-504. Who may witness a will
18-C §2-505. Choice of law as to execution
18-C §2-506. Revocation by writing or by act
18-C §2-507. Revocation by change of circumstances
18-C §2-508. Revival of revoked will
18-C §2-509. Incorporation by reference
18-C §2-510. Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trusts Act
18-C §2-511. Events of independent significance
18-C §2-512. Separate writing identifying devise of certain types of tangible personal property
18-C §2-513. Contracts concerning succession
18-C §2-514. Disposition of will deposited with court
18-C §2-515. Duty of custodian of will; liability