§2-505. Choice of law as to execution
A written will is valid if executed in compliance with section 2-502 or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed, or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national or if executed in compliance with 10 United States Code, Section 1044d. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Article 2: INTESTACY, WILLS AND DONATIVE TRANSFERS
18-C §2-501. Who may make a will
18-C §2-502. Execution; holographic wills
18-C §2-504. Who may witness a will
18-C §2-505. Choice of law as to execution
18-C §2-506. Revocation by writing or by act
18-C §2-507. Revocation by change of circumstances
18-C §2-508. Revival of revoked will
18-C §2-509. Incorporation by reference
18-C §2-510. Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trusts Act
18-C §2-511. Events of independent significance
18-C §2-512. Separate writing identifying devise of certain types of tangible personal property
18-C §2-513. Contracts concerning succession
18-C §2-514. Disposition of will deposited with court
18-C §2-515. Duty of custodian of will; liability