§355. Theft by extortion
1. A person is guilty of theft if the person obtains or exercises control over the property of another as a result of extortion and with intent to deprive the other person of the property.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §37 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
2. As used in this section, extortion occurs when a person threatens to:
A. Cause physical harm in the future to the person threatened or to any other person or to property at any time; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. Do any other act that would not in itself substantially benefit the person but that would harm substantially any other person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships. [PL 2001, c. 383, §38 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §38 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3. Violation of this section is a Class C crime.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §39 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 2001, c. 383, §§37-39 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
17-A §353. Theft by unauthorized taking or transfer
17-A §354-A. Insurance deception
17-A §356. Theft of lost, mislaid or mistakenly delivered property (REPEALED)
17-A §356-A. Theft of lost, mislaid or mistakenly delivered property
17-A §357-A. Theft of utility services (REPEALED)
17-A §358. Theft by misapplication of property
17-A §359. Receiving stolen property
17-A §360. Unauthorized use of property
17-A §361. Affirmative defense of claim of right
17-A §361-A. Permissible inferences against accused