§351. Consolidation
Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single crime embracing the separate crimes such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by bailee, embezzlement, false pretenses, extortion, blackmail, shoplifting and receiving stolen property. An accusation of theft may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint, information or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise. If the evidence is sufficient to permit a finding of guilt of theft in more than one manner, no election among those manners is required. [PL 2007, c. 475, §11 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 1981, c. 317, §7 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 475, §11 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
17-A §353. Theft by unauthorized taking or transfer
17-A §354-A. Insurance deception
17-A §356. Theft of lost, mislaid or mistakenly delivered property (REPEALED)
17-A §356-A. Theft of lost, mislaid or mistakenly delivered property
17-A §357-A. Theft of utility services (REPEALED)
17-A §358. Theft by misapplication of property
17-A §359. Receiving stolen property
17-A §360. Unauthorized use of property
17-A §361. Affirmative defense of claim of right
17-A §361-A. Permissible inferences against accused