§35. Definitions of culpable states of mind
1. "Intentionally."
A. A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of the person's conduct when it is the person's conscious object to cause such a result. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts intentionally with respect to attendant circumstances when the person is aware of the existence of such circumstances or believes that they exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
2. "Knowingly."
A. A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person is aware that it is practically certain that the person's conduct will cause such a result. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
3. "Recklessly."
A. A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances when the person consciously disregards a risk that such circumstances exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
C. For purposes of this subsection, the disregard of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
4. "Criminal negligence."
A. A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person fails to be aware of a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to attendant circumstances when the person fails to be aware of a risk that such circumstances exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
C. For purposes of this subsection, the failure to be aware of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
5. "Culpable." A person acts culpably when the person acts with the intention, knowledge, recklessness or criminal negligence as is required.
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 324, §14 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 2: CRIMINAL LIABILITY; ELEMENTS OF CRIMES
17-A §31. Voluntary conduct (REPEALED)
17-A §32. Elements of crimes defined
17-A §33. Result as an element; causation
17-A §34. Culpable state of mind as an element
17-A §35. Definitions of culpable states of mind