§33. Result as an element; causation
1. Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause.
[PL 2017, c. 432, Pt. C, §1 (NEW).]
2. In cases in which concurrent causation is generated as an issue, the defendant’s conduct must also have been sufficient by itself to produce the result.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 324, §14 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 432, Pt. C, §1 (RPR).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 2: CRIMINAL LIABILITY; ELEMENTS OF CRIMES
17-A §31. Voluntary conduct (REPEALED)
17-A §32. Elements of crimes defined
17-A §33. Result as an element; causation
17-A §34. Culpable state of mind as an element
17-A §35. Definitions of culpable states of mind