§207. Assault
1. A person is guilty of assault if:
A. The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The person has attained at least 18 years of age and intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person who is less than 6 years of age. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
2.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (RP); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3. For a violation under subsection 1, the court shall impose a sentencing alternative that involves a fine of not less than $300, which may not be suspended except as provided in subsection 4.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §10 (AMD).]
4. Finding by court necessary to impose other than minimum fine. In the case of an individual, the court may suspend all or a portion of a minimum fine under subsection 3 or impose a lesser fine other than the mandatory fine if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that there are exceptional circumstances that justify imposition of a lesser financial penalty. In making a finding of exceptional circumstances, the court may consider:
A. Reliable evidence of financial hardship on the part of the individual and the individual's family and dependents; [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
B. Reliable evidence of special needs of the individual or the individual's family and dependents; [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
C. Reliable evidence of the individual's income and future earning capacity and the individual's assets and financial resources from whatever source; [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
D. Reliable evidence regarding any pecuniary gain derived from the commission of the offense; and [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
E. The impact of imposition of the mandatory fine on the individual's reasonable ability to pay restitution under chapter 69. [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §11 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 495, §4 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 383, §10 (RPR). PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 12, §JJ1 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. B, §§10, 11 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 9: OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
17-A §204. Aiding or soliciting suicide
17-A §205. Criminal homicide in the 5th degree (REPEALED)
17-A §206. Criminal homicide in the 6th degree (REPEALED)
17-A §207-A. Domestic violence assault
17-A §208-A. Assault while hunting
17-A §208-B. Elevated aggravated assault
17-A §208-C. Elevated aggravated assault on pregnant person
17-A §208-D. Domestic violence aggravated assault
17-A §208-E. Domestic violence elevated aggravated assault
17-A §208-F. Domestic violence elevated aggravated assault on pregnant person
17-A §209. Criminal threatening
17-A §209-A. Domestic violence criminal threatening
17-A §210-B. Domestic violence terrorizing
17-A §210-C. Domestic violence stalking
17-A §211-A. Domestic violence reckless conduct
17-A §212. Classification of offenses against the person (REPEALED)