Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 2: POSSESSION OF ANIMALS
17 §1021. Possession of animals
§1021. Possession of animals
1.  Possession.  A state veterinarian, humane agent, sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, police officer, animal control officer, person authorized to make arrests or the commissioner may apply to the District Court or the Superior Court for authorization:
* * *
(2) Order the animal to be disposed of humanely if, given reasonable time and care, the animal's recovery is doubtful.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 237, §3 (AMD).]
5-A.  Seizure by humane agent, state veterinarian or person authorized to make arrests without court order.  A humane agent, state veterinarian or person authorized to make arrests who has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of section 1031 or 1032 has taken place or is taking place may take possession of and retain the cruelly treated animal. Upon taking possession of an animal under this section, the humane agent or the state veterinarian shall present the owner with a notice that:
A. States the reason for seizure;   [PL 1993, c. 468, §22 (NEW).]
B. Gives the name, address and phone number of the humane agent, the state veterinarian or the person authorized to make arrests to contact for information regarding the animal; and   [PL 2019, c. 237, §4 (AMD).]
C. Advises the owner of the ensuing court procedure.   [PL 1993, c. 468, §22 (NEW).]
If the owner can not be found, the humane agent, the state veterinarian or the person authorized to make arrests shall send a copy of the notice to the owner at the owner's last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the owner is not known or can not be located, the humane agent, the state veterinarian or the person authorized to make arrests shall contact the animal shelter or shelters used by the municipality in which the animal was found. The humane agent, the state veterinarian or the person authorized to make arrests shall provide the shelter with a description of the animal, the date of seizure and the name of a person to contact for more information.
Within 3 working days of possession of the animal, the humane agent, the state veterinarian or the person authorized to make arrests shall apply to the court for a possession order under subsection 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 3, upon good cause shown, the court shall expedite the case and schedule a prehearing conference to take place within 7 days of the seizure. The court shall set a hearing date, and the hearing may be advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interests of justice so require. The humane agent, the state veterinarian or the person authorized to make arrests shall arrange care for the animal, including medical treatment, if necessary, pending the hearing.
The humane agent, the state veterinarian or the person authorized to make arrests shall notify the owner, if located, of the time and place of the hearing. If the owner has not been located, the court shall order a notice to be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the animal was found stating the case and circumstances and giving 48 hours notice of the hearing.
[PL 2019, c. 237, §4 (AMD).]
5-B.  Temporary possession ban.  An owner or keeper of an animal that was lawfully seized or impounded pursuant to this section or section 1034 is prohibited from possessing or acquiring an animal prior to any hearing to determine possession of the animal that was lawfully seized or impounded. Notice of the prohibition under this subsection must be served to the owner or keeper subject to the prohibition. An owner or keeper who violates the prohibition under this subsection commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $200 may be adjudged for each day of violation.
[PL 2019, c. 237, §5 (NEW).]
6.  Attachment and enforcement of lien.  Attachment and enforcement of liens shall be as follows.
A. Any person taking possession of an animal as provided in this subchapter shall have a lien for expenses as provided in this subsection unless the complaint is dismissed for lack of merit. If the complaint is dismissed for lack of merit, the board and the municipality where the possession occurred may share in paying the lienor's expenses.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
B. Expenses covered by this subsection include expenses reasonably incident to taking an animal into custody such as transportation, food, shelter, veterinary care and expenses of disposing of an animal taken into custody.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
C. The lienor may enforce the lien in the same manner as enforcements of liens on personal property pursuant to Title 10, chapter 631. In giving judgment for the lien, the court shall include expenses as set forth in paragraph B, incurred by the lienor from the date of commencement of proceedings to the entry of judgment or final disposition of the animal as ordered by the court.
In the event of the sale of the animal, all expenses incurred in transporting, taking, keeping and caring for the animal shall be deducted from the sale price and the balance, if any, turned over to the owner.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
D. The defendant may appeal as in a civil action, but before appeal is allowed, the defendant shall give sufficient security to satisfy the applicant or person taking custody of the animal that he will pay all expenses for its care and support pending appeal.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 736, §27 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 779, §§46-48 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 468, §§21,22 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 657, §§45,46 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 490, §§23,24 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 690, §§62-64 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 702, §§41-44 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 573, §1 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 559, Pt. A, §§15, 16 (AMD). RR 2013, c. 2, §30 (COR). PL 2019, c. 237, §§1-5 (AMD). RR 2019, c. 1, Pt. A, §15 (COR).