Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 2: POSSESSION OF ANIMALS
17 §1021. Possession of animals
§1021. Possession of animals
1.  Possession.  A state veterinarian, humane agent, sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, police officer, animal control officer, person authorized to make arrests or the commissioner may apply to the District Court or the Superior Court for authorization:
* * *
5-B.  Temporary possession ban.  An owner or keeper of an animal that was lawfully seized or impounded pursuant to this section or section 1034 is prohibited from possessing or acquiring an animal prior to any hearing to determine possession of the animal that was lawfully seized or impounded. Notice of the prohibition under this subsection must be served to the owner or keeper subject to the prohibition. An owner or keeper who violates the prohibition under this subsection commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $200 may be adjudged for each day of violation.
[PL 2019, c. 237, §5 (NEW).]
6.  Attachment and enforcement of lien.  Attachment and enforcement of liens shall be as follows.
A. Any person taking possession of an animal as provided in this subchapter shall have a lien for expenses as provided in this subsection unless the complaint is dismissed for lack of merit. If the complaint is dismissed for lack of merit, the board and the municipality where the possession occurred may share in paying the lienor's expenses.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
B. Expenses covered by this subsection include expenses reasonably incident to taking an animal into custody such as transportation, food, shelter, veterinary care and expenses of disposing of an animal taken into custody.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
C. The lienor may enforce the lien in the same manner as enforcements of liens on personal property pursuant to Title 10, chapter 631. In giving judgment for the lien, the court shall include expenses as set forth in paragraph B, incurred by the lienor from the date of commencement of proceedings to the entry of judgment or final disposition of the animal as ordered by the court.
In the event of the sale of the animal, all expenses incurred in transporting, taking, keeping and caring for the animal shall be deducted from the sale price and the balance, if any, turned over to the owner.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
D. The defendant may appeal as in a civil action, but before appeal is allowed, the defendant shall give sufficient security to satisfy the applicant or person taking custody of the animal that he will pay all expenses for its care and support pending appeal.   [PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 383, §4 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 736, §27 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 779, §§46-48 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 468, §§21,22 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 657, §§45,46 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 490, §§23,24 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 690, §§62-64 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 702, §§41-44 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 573, §1 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 559, Pt. A, §§15, 16 (AMD). RR 2013, c. 2, §30 (COR). PL 2019, c. 237, §§1-5 (AMD). RR 2019, c. 1, Pt. A, §15 (COR).