Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: DEFENSES GENERALLY
14 §163. Release of joint tortfeasors
§163. Release of joint tortfeasors
Whenever a person seeks recovery for a personal injury or property damage caused by 2 or more persons, the settlement with or release of one or more of the persons causing the injury is not a bar to a subsequent action against the other person or persons also causing the injury.   [PL 1999, c. 633, §2 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
Evidence of settlement with a release of one or more persons causing the injury is not admissible at a subsequent trial against the other person or persons also causing the injury. After the jury has returned its verdict, the trial judge shall inquire of the attorneys for the parties whether such a settlement or release has occurred. If such settlement or release has occurred, the trial judge shall reduce the verdict by an amount equal to the settlement with or the consideration for the release of the other persons. With regard to a settlement in which the plaintiff has entered into an agreement that precludes the plaintiff from collecting against remaining parties that portion of any damages attributable to the settling defendant's share of responsibility, the judge shall reduce the plaintiff's judgment by either the amount determined at trial to be attributable to the settling defendant's share of responsibility, if any was found, or, if no such finding is made, by the value of the consideration given to the plaintiff for the settlement.   [PL 1999, c. 633, §2 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 19 (NEW). PL 1999, c. 633, §2 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
14 §151. Partial failure of consideration of note
14 §152. Truth justifies libel unless malice (REPEALED)
14 §153. Mitigation of damages in action for libel
14 §153-A. Defense in action based on misuse of legal identification
14 §154. Unproved allegations (REPEALED)
14 §155. No action on demands discharged by partial payment
14 §156. Comparative negligence
14 §157. Government agencies (REPEALED)
14 §158. Damages for tortious conduct of charitable corporations
14 §158-A. Immunity for charitable directors, officers and volunteers
14 §158-B. Limited liability of charitable organizations
14 §159. Social and business invitees, standards of care
14 §159-A. Limited liability for recreational or harvesting activities
14 §159-B. Limited liability for recycling activities by municipalities and regional associations
14 §159-C. Liability related to placement of navigational aids in great ponds
14 §159-D. Liability related to a bicyclist using a drive-up window
14 §160. Certain cases of negligence
14 §161. When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods
14 §162. Settlement or release of claims
14 §164. Immunity from civil liability
14 §164-A. Maine Assistance Program for Lawyers; immunity
14 §164-B. Immunity from civil liability for assistance given to law enforcement dogs, search and rescue dogs and service dogs
14 §165. Liability of those who store or distribute natural gas
14 §166. Immunity for certain food donations
14 §167. Insurance inspections
14 §168. Day care facility immunity for certain personnel action (REPEALED)
14 §169. Restriction of attorney's representation prohibited
14 §170. Consumption of food
14 §171. Defense of premises
14 §172. Liability related to professional services for natural disaster or catastrophe
14 §173. Immunity for menstrual product donations
14 §174. Installation of smoke and carbon monoxide detectors by fire departments (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 14, SECTION 173 )