Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: DEFENSES GENERALLY
14 §156. Comparative negligence
§156. Comparative negligence
When any person suffers death or damage as a result partly of that person's own fault and partly of the fault of any other person or persons, a claim in respect of that death or damage may not be defeated by reason of the fault of the person suffering the damage, but the damages recoverable in respect thereof must be reduced to such extent as the jury thinks just and equitable having regard to the claimant's share in the responsibility for the damage.   [PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
When damages are recoverable by any person by virtue of this section, subject to such reduction as is mentioned, the court shall instruct the jury to find and record the total damages that would have been recoverable if the claimant had not been at fault, and further instruct the jury to reduce the total damages by dollars and cents, and not by percentage, to the extent considered just and equitable, having regard to the claimant's share in the responsibility for the damages, and instruct the jury to return both amounts with the knowledge that the lesser figure is the final verdict in the case.   [PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
Fault means negligence, breach of statutory duty or other act or omission that gives rise to a liability in tort or would, apart from this section, give rise to the defense of contributory negligence.   [PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
If such claimant is found by the jury to be equally at fault, the claimant may not recover.   [PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
In a case involving multiparty defendants, each defendant is jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff for the full amount of the plaintiff's damages. However, any defendant has the right through the use of special interrogatories to request of the jury the percentage of fault contributed by each defendant. If a defendant is released by the plaintiff under an agreement that precludes the plaintiff from collecting against remaining parties that portion of any damages attributable to the released defendant's share of responsibility, then the following rules apply.   [PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
1.  General rule.  The released defendant is entitled to be dismissed with prejudice from the case. The dismissal bars all related claims for contribution assertable by remaining parties against the released defendant.
[PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
2.  Post-dismissal procedures.  The trial court must preserve for the remaining parties a fair opportunity to adjudicate the liability of the released and dismissed defendant. Remaining parties may conduct discovery against a released and dismissed defendant and invoke evidentiary rules at trial as if the released and dismissed defendant were still a party.
[PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
3.  Binding effect.  To apportion responsibility in the pending action for claims that were included in the settlement and presented at trial, a finding on the issue of the released and dismissed defendant's liability binds all parties to the suit, but such a finding has no binding effect in other actions relating to other damage claims.
[PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1965, c. 383 (NEW). PL 1965, c. 424 (NEW). PL 1965, c. 513, §27 (RP). PL 1969, c. 399, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 8 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 633, §1 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 633, §3 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
14 §151. Partial failure of consideration of note
14 §152. Truth justifies libel unless malice (REPEALED)
14 §153. Mitigation of damages in action for libel
14 §153-A. Defense in action based on misuse of legal identification
14 §154. Unproved allegations (REPEALED)
14 §155. No action on demands discharged by partial payment
14 §157. Government agencies (REPEALED)
14 §158. Damages for tortious conduct of charitable corporations
14 §158-A. Immunity for charitable directors, officers and volunteers
14 §158-B. Limited liability of charitable organizations
14 §159. Social and business invitees, standards of care
14 §159-A. Limited liability for recreational or harvesting activities
14 §159-B. Limited liability for recycling activities by municipalities and regional associations
14 §159-C. Liability related to placement of navigational aids in great ponds
14 §159-D. Liability related to a bicyclist using a drive-up window
14 §160. Certain cases of negligence
14 §161. When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods
14 §162. Settlement or release of claims
14 §163. Release of joint tortfeasors
14 §164. Immunity from civil liability
14 §164-A. Maine Assistance Program for Lawyers; immunity
14 §164-B. Immunity from civil liability for assistance given to law enforcement dogs, search and rescue dogs and service dogs
14 §165. Liability of those who store or distribute natural gas
14 §166. Immunity for certain food donations
14 §167. Insurance inspections
14 §168. Day care facility immunity for certain personnel action (REPEALED)
14 §169. Restriction of attorney's representation prohibited
14 §170. Consumption of food
14 §171. Defense of premises
14 §172. Liability related to professional services for natural disaster or catastrophe
14 §173. Immunity for menstrual product donations
14 §174. Installation of smoke and carbon monoxide detectors by fire departments (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 14, SECTION 173 )