§3-1308. Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course
(1). In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument as a represented person under section 3-1402, subsection (1).
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(2). If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is compliance with subsection (1), a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under section 3-1301, unless the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment. If a defense or claim in recoupment is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to the defense or claim, except to the extent the plaintiff proves that the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course which are not subject to the defense or claim.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1993, c. 293, §A2 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Article 3-A: NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Part 3: ENFORCEMENT OF INSTRUMENTS
11 §3-1301. Person entitled to enforce instrument
11 §3-1302. Holder in due course
11 §3-1303. Value and consideration
11 §3-1304. Overdue instrument
11 §3-1305. Defenses and claims in recoupment
11 §3-1306. Claims to an instrument
11 §3-1307. Notice of breach of fiduciary duty
11 §3-1308. Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course
11 §3-1309. Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument
11 §3-1310. Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken
11 §3-1311. Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
11 §3-1312. Lost, destroyed, or stolen cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check