§3-1301. Person entitled to enforce instrument
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means: [PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(1). The holder of the instrument;
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(2). A nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder; or
(3). A person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 3‑1309 or 3‑1418, subsection (4).
[PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. D, §3 (AMD).]
A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument. [PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. D, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2011, c. 691, Pt. D, §3 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Article 3-A: NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Part 3: ENFORCEMENT OF INSTRUMENTS
11 §3-1301. Person entitled to enforce instrument
11 §3-1302. Holder in due course
11 §3-1303. Value and consideration
11 §3-1304. Overdue instrument
11 §3-1305. Defenses and claims in recoupment
11 §3-1306. Claims to an instrument
11 §3-1307. Notice of breach of fiduciary duty
11 §3-1308. Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course
11 §3-1309. Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument
11 §3-1310. Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken
11 §3-1311. Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
11 §3-1312. Lost, destroyed, or stolen cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check