§2-510. Effect of breach on risk of loss
(1). Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection, the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance.
[PL 1965, c. 306, §8 (AMD).]
(2). Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance, he may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning.
(3). Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the contract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.
SECTION HISTORY
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
11 §2-501. Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods
11 §2-502. Buyer's right to goods on seller's repudiation, failure to deliver or insolvency
11 §2-503. Manner of seller's tender of delivery
11 §2-505. Seller's shipment under reservation
11 §2-506. Rights of financing agency
11 §2-507. Effect of seller's tender; delivery on condition
11 §2-508. Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement
11 §2-509. Risk of loss in the absence of breach
11 §2-510. Effect of breach on risk of loss
11 §2-511. Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check
11 §2-512. Payment by buyer before inspection
11 §2-513. Buyer's right to inspection of goods
11 §2-514. When documents deliverable on acceptance; when on payment