§2-503. Manner of seller's tender of delivery
(1). Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time and place for tender are determined by the agreement and this Article, and in particular
(a). Tender must be at a reasonable hour, and if it is of goods they must be kept available for the period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take possession; but
(b). Unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.
(2). Where the case is within section 2‑504 respecting shipment, tender requires that the seller comply with its provisions.
(3). Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination tender requires that he comply with subsection (1) and also in any appropriate case tender documents as described in subsections (4) and (5).
(4). Where goods are in the possession of a bailee and are to be delivered without being moved
(a). Tender requires that the seller either tender a negotiable document of title covering such goods or procure acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; but
(b). Tender to the buyer of a nonnegotiable document of title or of a record directing the bailee to deliver is sufficient tender unless the buyer seasonably objects, and except as otherwise provided in Article 9‑A receipt by the bailee of notification of the buyer's rights fixes those rights as against the bailee and all third persons; but risk of loss of the goods and of any failure by the bailee to honor the nonnegotiable document of title or to obey the direction remains on the seller until the buyer has had a reasonable time to present the document or direction, and a refusal by the bailee to honor the document or to obey the direction defeats the tender. [PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §10 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §10 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
(5). Where the contract requires the seller to deliver documents,
(a). The seller must tender all such documents in correct form, except as provided in this Article with respect to bills of lading in a set (section 2‑323, subsection (2)); and [PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §11 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
(b). Tender through customary banking channels is sufficient and dishonor of a draft accompanying or associated with the documents constitutes nonacceptance or rejection. [PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §11 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §11 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §§10, 11 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
11 §2-501. Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods
11 §2-502. Buyer's right to goods on seller's repudiation, failure to deliver or insolvency
11 §2-503. Manner of seller's tender of delivery
11 §2-505. Seller's shipment under reservation
11 §2-506. Rights of financing agency
11 §2-507. Effect of seller's tender; delivery on condition
11 §2-508. Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement
11 §2-509. Risk of loss in the absence of breach
11 §2-510. Effect of breach on risk of loss
11 §2-511. Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check
11 §2-512. Payment by buyer before inspection
11 §2-513. Buyer's right to inspection of goods
11 §2-514. When documents deliverable on acceptance; when on payment