§2-204. Formation in general
(1). A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2). An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3). Even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Part 2: FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
11 §2-201. Formal requirements: statute of frauds
11 §2-202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence
11 §2-204. Formation in general
11 §2-206. Offer and acceptance in formation of contract
11 §2-207. Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
11 §2-208. Course of performance or practical construction (REPEALED)