Maine Revised Statutes
Part 2: FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
11 §2-202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence
§2-202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(1).  By course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (section 1‑1303); and
[PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. B, §5 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. B, §27 (AFF).]
(2).  By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
SECTION HISTORY