Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 3443. Presumption of continuity of possession
One who proves that he had possession at different times is presumed to have possessed during the intermediate period.
Acts 1982, No. 187, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1983.
Structure Louisiana Laws
Art. 1. Sources of law
Art. 2. Legislation
Art. 3. Custom
Art. 4. Absence of legislation or custom
Art. 5. Ignorance of law
Art. 6. Retroactivity of laws
Art. 7. Laws for the preservation of the public interest
Art. 8. Repeal of laws
Art. 9. Clear and unambiguous law
Art. 10. Language susceptible of different meanings
Art. 11. Meaning of words
Art. 12. Ambiguous words
Art. 13. Laws on the same subject matter
Art. 14. Multistate cases
Art. 24. Kinds of persons
Art. 25. Commencement and end of natural personality
Art. 26. Art. 26. Unborn child
Art. 27. General legal capacity
Art. 28. Capacity to make juridical acts
Art. 29. Age of majority
Art. 30. Presumption of death
Art. 31. Existence of a person at time of accrual of a right
Art. 38. Domicile
Art. 39. Domicile and residence
Art. 40. Domicile of spouses
Art. 41. Domicile of unemancipated minor.
Art. 42. Domicile of interdict
Art. 43. Domicile of person under continued or permanent tutorship
Art. 44. Change of domicile
Art. 45. Proof of intent to change domicile
Art. 46. Person holding temporary position
Art. 47. Curator of an absent person's property
Art. 48. Powers, rights, and duties of curator
Art. 49. Legal capacity of absent person
Art. 50. Termination of curatorship of right
Art. 51. Termination by judgment of declaration of death
Art. 52. Effects of termination of curatorship
Art. 53. Validity of acts of curator after termination of the curatorship
Art. 54. Absent person; declaration of death
Art. 55. Declaration of death; effect
Art. 56. New evidence as to time of death
Art. 57. Reappearance of absent person; recovery of his property
Art. 58. Succession rights of person presumed dead or declared dead
Art. 59. Reappearance of absent person; recovery of his inheritance
Art. 60. Arts. 60 to 85 repealed by Acts 1990, No. 989, 1, eff. January 1, 1991.
Art. 86. Marriage; definition
Art. 87. Contract of marriage; requirements
Art. 88. Impediment of existing marriage
Art. 89. Impediment of same sex
Art. 90. Impediments of relationship
Art. 90.1. Impediment of age
Art. 91. Marriage ceremony required
Art. 92. Marriage by procuration prohibited
Art. 93. Vices of consent
Art. 3520. Marriage
Art. 3521. Divorce or separation
Art. 3522. Effects and incidents of marriage and of divorce
Art. 94. Absolutely null marriage
Art. 95. Relatively null marriage; confirmation
Art. 96. Civil effects of absolutely null marriage; putative marriage
Art. 97. Civil effects of relatively null marriage
Art. 98. Mutual duties of married persons
Art. 99. Family authority
Art. 100. Surname of married persons
Art. 101. Termination of marriage
Art. 102. Judgment of divorce; living separate and apart prior to rule
Art. 103. Judgment of divorce; other grounds
Art. 103.1. Judgment of divorce; time periods
Art. 104. Reconciliation
Art. 105. Determination of incidental matters
Art. 111. Spousal support; authority of court
Art. 112. Determination of final periodic support
Art. 113. Interim spousal support
Art. 114. Modification or termination of award of support
Art. 115. Extinguishment of support obligation
Art. 116. Modification of spousal support obligation
Art. 117. Peremptive period for obligation
Art. 118. Repealed
Art. 121. Claim for contributions to education or training; authority of court
Art. 122. Nature of action
Art. 123. Form of award; effect of remarriage or death
Art. 124. Prescription of spousal claim for contributions
Art. 131. Court to determine custody
Art. 132. Award of custody to parents
Art. 133. Award of custody to person other than a parent; order of preference
Art. 134. Factors in determining child's best interest
Art. 135. Closed custody hearing
Art. 136. Award of visitation rights
Art. 136.1. Award of visitation rights
Art. 137. Denial of visitation; felony rape; death of a parent
Art. 141. Child support; authority of court
Art. 142. Modification or termination of child support award
Art. 149. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 1009, 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Art. 150. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 1009, 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Art. 151. Proceeding for declaration of nullity of a marriage; interim incidental relief
Art. 152. Proceeding for declaration of nullity of a marriage; final incidental relief
Art. 153. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 1009, 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Art. 154. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 1009, 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Art. 155. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 1009, 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Art. 156. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 1009, 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Art. 159. Effect of divorce on community property regime
Art. 160. Blank]
Art. 161. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 1008, 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Art. 162. Arts. 162 to 175 Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 705, 1.
Art. 178. Definition
Art. 179. Establishment of filiation
Art. 184. Maternity
Art. 185. Presumption of paternity of husband
Art. 186. Presumption if child is born after divorce or after death of husband; effect of disavowal
Art. 187. Disavowal action; proof
Art. 188. Disavowal precluded in case of assisted conception
Art. 189. Time limit for disavowal by the husband
Art. 190. Time limit for disavowal by heir or legatee
Art. 190.1. Three-party acknowledgment; alternative to disavowal; time period
Art. 191. Contestation and establishment of paternity by mother
Art. 192. Contestation action; proof
Art. 193. Contestation and establishment of paternity; time period
Art. 194. Judgment in contestation action
Art. 195. Presumption by marriage and acknowledgment; child not filiated to another man; proof; time period
Art. 196. Formal acknowledgment; presumption
Art. 197. Child's action to establish paternity; proof; time period
Art. 198. Father's action to establish paternity; time period
Art. 199. Effect of adoption.
Art. 200. Adoption of minors
* * *