84-2-210. Delegation of performance; assignment of rights. (1) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.
* * *
(3) The creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in the seller's interest under a contract is not a transfer that materially changes the duty of or increases materially the burden or risk imposed on the buyer or impairs materially the buyer's chance of obtaining return performance within the purview of subsection (2) unless, and then only to the extent that, enforcement actually results in a delegation of material performance of the seller. Even in that event, the creation, attachment, perfection, and enforcement of the security interest remain effective, but (i) the seller is liable to the buyer for damages caused by the delegation to the extent that the damages could not reasonably be prevented by the buyer, and (ii) a court having jurisdiction may grant other appropriate relief, including cancellation of the contract for sale or an injunction against enforcement of the security interest or consummation of the enforcement.
(4) Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of "the contract" is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor's performance.
(5) An assignment of "the contract" or of "all my rights under the contract" or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract.
(6) The other party may treat any assignment which delegates performance as creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his rights against the assignor demand assurances from the assignee (K.S.A. 84-2-609).
History: L. 1965, ch. 564, § 34; L. 2000, ch. 142, § 138; July 1, 2001.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 84 - Uniform Commercial Code
84-2-102 Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article.
84-2-103 Definitions and index of definitions.
84-2-104 Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing agency."
84-2-105 Definitions: Transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot"; "commercial unit".
84-2-107 Goods to be severed from realty: Recording.
84-2-201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds.
84-2-202 Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence.
84-2-204 Formation in general.
84-2-206 Offer and acceptance in formation of contract.
84-2-207 Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation.
84-2-209 Modification, rescission and waiver.
84-2-210 Delegation of performance; assignment of rights.
84-2-301 General obligations of parties.
84-2-302 Unconscionable contract or clause.
84-2-303 Allocation or division of risks.
84-2-304 Price payable in money, goods, realty, or otherwise.
84-2-306 Output, requirements and exclusive dealings.
84-2-307 Delivery in single lot or several lots.
84-2-308 Absence of specified place for delivery.
84-2-309 Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination.
* * *