Kansas Statutes
79-3603. Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate. For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the rate of 6.5%. On and after July 1, 2021, 16.154% of the 6.5% rate imposed shall be lev
* * *
(h) the gross receipts from the service of renting or leasing of tangible personal property except such tax shall not apply to the renting or leasing of machinery, equipment or other personal property owned by a city and purchased from the proceeds of industrial revenue bonds issued prior to July 1, 1973, in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 12-1740 through 12-1749, and amendments thereto, and any city or lessee renting or leasing such machinery, equipment or other personal property purchased with the proceeds of such bonds who shall have paid a tax under the provisions of this section upon sales made prior to July 1, 1973, shall be entitled to a refund from the sales tax refund fund of all taxes paid thereon;
(i) the gross receipts from the rendering of dry cleaning, pressing, dyeing and laundry services except laundry services rendered through a coin-operated device whether automatic or manually operated;
(j) the gross receipts from the rendering of the services of washing and washing and waxing of vehicles;
(k) the gross receipts from cable, community antennae and other subscriber radio and television services;
(l) (1) except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2), the gross receipts received from the sales of tangible personal property to all contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for use by them in erecting structures, or building on, or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real or personal property.
(2) Any such contractor, subcontractor or repairman who maintains an inventory of such property both for sale at retail and for use by them for the purposes described by paragraph (1) shall be deemed a retailer with respect to purchases for and sales from such inventory, except that the gross receipts received from any such sale, other than a sale at retail, shall be equal to the total purchase price paid for such property and the tax imposed thereon shall be paid by the deemed retailer;
(m) the gross receipts received from fees and charges by public and private clubs, drinking establishments, organizations and businesses for participation in sports, games and other recreational activities, but such tax shall not be levied and collected upon the gross receipts received from: (1) Fees and charges by any political subdivision, by any organization exempt from property taxation pursuant to K.S.A. 79-201 Ninth, and amendments thereto, or by any youth recreation organization exclusively providing services to persons 18 years of age or younger which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, for participation in sports, games and other recreational activities; and (2) entry fees and charges for participation in a special event or tournament sanctioned by a national sporting association to which spectators are charged an admission which is taxable pursuant to subsection (e);
(n) the gross receipts received from dues charged by public and private clubs, drinking establishments, organizations and businesses, payment of which entitles a member to the use of facilities for recreation or entertainment, but such tax shall not be levied and collected upon the gross receipts received from: (1) Dues charged by any organization exempt from property taxation pursuant to K.S.A. 79-201 Eighth and Ninth, and amendments thereto; and (2) sales of memberships in a nonprofit organization which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, and whose purpose is to support the operation of a nonprofit zoo;
* * *