Kansas Statutes
79-3603. Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate. For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the rate of 6.5%. On and after July 1, 2021, 16.154% of the 6.5% rate imposed shall be lev
* * *
(o) the gross receipts received from the isolated or occasional sale of motor vehicles or trailers but not including: (1) The transfer of motor vehicles or trailers by a person to a corporation or limited liability company solely in exchange for stock securities or membership interest in such corporation or limited liability company; (2) the transfer of motor vehicles or trailers by one corporation or limited liability company to another when all of the assets of such corporation or limited liability company are transferred to such other corporation or limited liability company; or (3) the sale of motor vehicles or trailers which are subject to taxation pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 79-5101 et seq., and amendments thereto, by an immediate family member to another immediate family member. For the purposes of paragraph (3), immediate family member means lineal ascendants or descendants, and their spouses. Any amount of sales tax paid pursuant to the Kansas retailers sales tax act on the isolated or occasional sale of motor vehicles or trailers on and after July 1, 2004, which the base for computing the tax was the value pursuant to K.S.A. 79-5105(a), (b)(1) and (b)(2), and amendments thereto, when such amount was higher than the amount of sales tax which would have been paid under the law as it existed on June 30, 2004, shall be refunded to the taxpayer pursuant to the procedure prescribed by this section. Such refund shall be in an amount equal to the difference between the amount of sales tax paid by the taxpayer and the amount of sales tax which would have been paid by the taxpayer under the law as it existed on June 30, 2004. Each claim for a sales tax refund shall be verified and submitted not later than six months from the effective date of this act to the director of taxation upon forms furnished by the director and shall be accompanied by any additional documentation required by the director. The director shall review each claim and shall refund that amount of tax paid as provided by this act. All such refunds shall be paid from the sales tax refund fund, upon warrants of the director of accounts and reports pursuant to vouchers approved by the director of taxation or the director's designee. No refund for an amount less than $10 shall be paid pursuant to this act. In determining the base for computing the tax on such isolated or occasional sale, the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the selling price;
(p) the gross receipts received for the service of installing or applying tangible personal property which when installed or applied is not being held for sale in the regular course of business, and whether or not such tangible personal property when installed or applied remains tangible personal property or becomes a part of real estate, except that no tax shall be imposed upon the service of installing or applying tangible personal property in connection with the original construction of a building or facility, the original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a residence or the construction, reconstruction, restoration, replacement or repair of a bridge or highway.
For the purposes of this subsection:
(1) "Original construction" shall mean the first or initial construction of a new building or facility. The term "original construction" shall include the addition of an entire room or floor to any existing building or facility, the completion of any unfinished portion of any existing building or facility and the restoration, reconstruction or replacement of a building, facility or utility structure damaged or destroyed by fire, flood, tornado, lightning, explosion, windstorm, ice loading and attendant winds, terrorism or earthquake, but such term, except with regard to a residence, shall not include replacement, remodeling, restoration, renovation or reconstruction under any other circumstances;
(2) "building" shall mean only those enclosures within which individuals customarily are employed, or which are customarily used to house machinery, equipment or other property, and including the land improvements immediately surrounding such building;
(3) "facility" shall mean a mill, plant, refinery, oil or gas well, water well, feedlot or any conveyance, transmission or distribution line of any cooperative, nonprofit, membership corporation organized under or subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 17-4601 et seq., and amendments thereto, or municipal or quasi-municipal corporation, including the land improvements immediately surrounding such facility;
(4) "residence" shall mean only those enclosures within which individuals customarily live;
(5) "utility structure" shall mean transmission and distribution lines owned by an independent transmission company or cooperative, the Kansas electric transmission authority or natural gas or electric public utility; and
(6) "windstorm" shall mean straight line winds of at least 80 miles per hour as determined by a recognized meteorological reporting agency or organization;
(q) the gross receipts received for the service of repairing, servicing, altering or maintaining tangible personal property which when such services are rendered is not being held for sale in the regular course of business, and whether or not any tangible personal property is transferred in connection therewith. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be applicable to the services of repairing, servicing, altering or maintaining an item of tangible personal property which has been and is fastened to, connected with or built into real property;
(r) the gross receipts from fees or charges made under service or maintenance agreement contracts for services, charges for the providing of which are taxable under the provisions of subsection (p) or (q);
(s) on and after January 1, 2005, the gross receipts received from the sale of prewritten computer software and the sale of the services of modifying, altering, updating or maintaining prewritten computer software, whether the prewritten computer software is installed or delivered electronically by tangible storage media physically transferred to the purchaser or by load and leave;
(t) the gross receipts received for telephone answering services;
(u) the gross receipts received from the sale of prepaid calling service and prepaid wireless calling service as defined in K.S.A. 79-3673, and amendments thereto;
* * *