Kansas Statutes
79-3603. Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate. For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the rate of 6.5%. On and after July 1, 2021, 16.154% of the 6.5% rate imposed shall be levied for the state highway fund, the state highway fund purposes and those purposes specified in K.S.A. 68-416, and amendments thereto, and all revenue collected and received from such tax levy shall be deposited in the state highway fund. Within a redevelopment district established pursuant to K.S.A. 74-8921, and amendments thereto, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid an additional tax at the rate of 2% until the earlier of the date the bonds issued to finance or refinance the redevelopment project have been paid in full or the final scheduled maturity of the first series of bonds issued to finance any part of the project upon:
(a) The gross receipts received from the sale of tangible personal property at retail within this state;
(b) the gross receipts from intrastate, interstate or international telecommunications services and any ancillary services sourced to this state in accordance with K.S.A. 79-3673, and amendments thereto, except that telecommunications service does not include: (1) Any interstate or international 800 or 900 service; (2) any interstate or international private communications service as defined in K.S.A. 79-3673, and amendments thereto; (3) any value-added nonvoice data service; (4) any telecommunication service to a provider of telecommunication services which will be used to render telecommunications services, including carrier access services; or (5) any service or transaction defined in this section among entities classified as members of an affiliated group as provided by section 1504 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as in effect on January 1, 2001;
(c) the gross receipts from the sale or furnishing of gas, water, electricity and heat, which sale is not otherwise exempt from taxation under the provisions of this act, and whether furnished by municipally or privately owned utilities, except that, on and after January 1, 2006, for sales of gas, electricity and heat delivered through mains, lines or pipes to residential premises for noncommercial use by the occupant of such premises, and for agricultural use and also, for such use, all sales of propane gas, the state rate shall be 0%; and for all sales of propane gas, LP gas, coal, wood and other fuel sources for the production of heat or lighting for noncommercial use of an occupant of residential premises, the state rate shall be 0%, but such tax shall not be levied and collected upon the gross receipts from: (1) The sale of a rural water district benefit unit; (2) a water system impact fee, system enhancement fee or similar fee collected by a water supplier as a condition for establishing service; or (3) connection or reconnection fees collected by a water supplier;
* * *