Kansas Statutes
79-3603. Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate. For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the rate of 6.5%. On and after July 1, 2021, 16.154% of the 6.5% rate imposed shall be levied for the state highway fund, the state highway fund purposes and those purposes specified in K.S.A. 68-416, and amendments thereto, and all revenue collected and received from such tax levy shall be deposited in the state highway fund. Within a redevelopment district established pursuant to K.S.A. 74-8921, and amendments thereto, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid an additional tax at the rate of 2% until the earlier of the date the bonds issued to finance or refinance the redevelopment project have been paid in full or the final scheduled maturity of the first series of bonds issued to finance any part of the project upon:
(a) The gross receipts received from the sale of tangible personal property at retail within this state;
(b) the gross receipts from intrastate, interstate or international telecommunications services and any ancillary services sourced to this state in accordance with K.S.A. 79-3673, and amendments thereto, except that telecommunications service does not include: (1) Any interstate or international 800 or 900 service; (2) any interstate or international private communications service as defined in K.S.A. 79-3673, and amendments thereto; (3) any value-added nonvoice data service; (4) any telecommunication service to a provider of telecommunication services which will be used to render telecommunications services, including carrier access services; or (5) any service or transaction defined in this section among entities classified as members of an affiliated group as provided by section 1504 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as in effect on January 1, 2001;
(c) the gross receipts from the sale or furnishing of gas, water, electricity and heat, which sale is not otherwise exempt from taxation under the provisions of this act, and whether furnished by municipally or privately owned utilities, except that, on and after January 1, 2006, for sales of gas, electricity and heat delivered through mains, lines or pipes to residential premises for noncommercial use by the occupant of such premises, and for agricultural use and also, for such use, all sales of propane gas, the state rate shall be 0%; and for all sales of propane gas, LP gas, coal, wood and other fuel sources for the production of heat or lighting for noncommercial use of an occupant of residential premises, the state rate shall be 0%, but such tax shall not be levied and collected upon the gross receipts from: (1) The sale of a rural water district benefit unit; (2) a water system impact fee, system enhancement fee or similar fee collected by a water supplier as a condition for establishing service; or (3) connection or reconnection fees collected by a water supplier;
* * *
upon forms furnished by the director and shall be accompanied by any additional documentation required by the director. The director shall review each claim and shall refund that amount of tax paid as provided by this act. All such refunds shall be paid from the sales tax refund fund, upon warrants of the director of accounts and reports pursuant to vouchers approved by the director of taxation or the director's designee. No refund for an amount less than $10 shall be paid pursuant to this act. In determining the base for computing the tax on such isolated or occasional sale, the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the selling price;
(p) the gross receipts received for the service of installing or applying tangible personal property which when installed or applied is not being held for sale in the regular course of business, and whether or not such tangible personal property when installed or applied remains tangible personal property or becomes a part of real estate, except that no tax shall be imposed upon the service of installing or applying tangible personal property in connection with the original construction of a building or facility, the original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a residence or the construction, reconstruction, restoration, replacement or repair of a bridge or highway.
For the purposes of this subsection:
(1) "Original construction" shall mean the first or initial construction of a new building or facility. The term "original construction" shall include the addition of an entire room or floor to any existing building or facility, the completion of any unfinished portion of any existing building or facility and the restoration, reconstruction or replacement of a building, facility or utility structure damaged or destroyed by fire, flood, tornado, lightning, explosion, windstorm, ice loading and attendant winds, terrorism or earthquake, but such term, except with regard to a residence, shall not include replacement, remodeling, restoration, renovation or reconstruction under any other circumstances;
(2) "building" shall mean only those enclosures within which individuals customarily are employed, or which are customarily used to house machinery, equipment or other property, and including the land improvements immediately surrounding such building;
* * *