Kansas Statutes
Article 36 - Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax
79-3603 Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate.
79-3603. Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate. For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the r
* * *
the sales tax refund fund, upon warrants of the director of accounts and reports pursuant to vouchers approved by the director of taxation or the director's designee. No refund for an amount less than $10 shall be paid pursuant to this act. In determining the base for computing the tax on such isolated or occasional sale, the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the selling price;
(p) the gross receipts received for the service of installing or applying tangible personal property which when installed or applied is not being held for sale in the regular course of business, and whether or not such tangible personal property when installed or applied remains tangible personal property or becomes a part of real estate, except that no tax shall be imposed upon the service of installing or applying tangible personal property in connection with the original construction of a building or facility, the original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a residence or the construction, reconstruction, restoration, replacement or repair of a bridge or highway.
For the purposes of this subsection:
(1) "Original construction" shall mean the first or initial construction of a new building or facility. The term "original construction" shall include the addition of an entire room or floor to any existing building or facility, the completion of any unfinished portion of any existing building or facility and the restoration, reconstruction or replacement of a building, facility or utility structure damaged or destroyed by fire, flood, tornado, lightning, explosion, windstorm, ice loading and attendant winds, terrorism or earthquake, but such term, except with regard to a residence, shall not include replacement, remodeling, restoration, renovation or reconstruction under any other circumstances;
(2) "building" shall mean only those enclosures within which individuals customarily are employed, or which are customarily used to house machinery, equipment or other property, and including the land improvements immediately surrounding such building;
(3) "facility" shall mean a mill, plant, refinery, oil or gas well, water well, feedlot or any conveyance, transmission or distribution line of any cooperative, nonprofit, membership corporation organized under or subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 17-4601 et seq., and amendments thereto, or municipal or quasi-municipal corporation, including the land improvements immediately surrounding such facility;
(4) "residence" shall mean only those enclosures within which individuals customarily live;
* * *