Kansas Statutes
Article 36 - Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax
79-3603 Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate.
79-3603. Retailers' sales tax imposed; rate. For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the rate of 6.5%. On and after July 1, 2021, 16.154% of the 6.5% rate imposed shall be levied for the state highway fund, the state highway fund purposes and those purposes specified in K.S.A. 68-416, and amendments thereto, and all revenue collected and received from such tax levy shall be deposited in the state highway fund. Within a redevelopment district established pursuant to K.S.A. 74-8921, and amendments thereto, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid an additional tax at the rate of 2% until the earlier of the date the bonds issued to finance or refinance the redevelopment project have been paid in full or the final scheduled maturity of the first series of bonds issued to finance any part of the project upon:
(a) The gross receipts received from the sale of tangible personal property at retail within this state;
(b) the gross receipts from intrastate, interstate or international telecommunications services and any ancillary services sourced to this state in accordance with K.S.A. 79-3673, and amendments thereto, except that telecommunications service does not include: (1) Any interstate or international 800 or 900 service; (2) any interstate or international private communications service as defined in K.S.A. 79-3673, and amendments thereto; (3) any value-added nonvoice data service; (4) any telecommunication service to a provider of telecommunication services which will be used to render telecommunications services, including carrier access services; or (5) any service or transaction defined in this section among entities classified as members of an affiliated group as provided by section 1504 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as in effect on January 1, 2001;
(c) the gross receipts from the sale or furnishing of gas, water, electricity and heat, which sale is not otherwise exempt from taxation under the provisions of this act, and whether furnished by municipally or privately owned utilities, except that, on and after January 1, 2006, for sales of gas, electricity and heat delivered through mains, lines or pipes to residential premises for noncommercial use by the occupant of such premises, and for agricultural use and also, for such use, all sales of propane gas, the state rate shall be 0%; and for all sales of propane gas, LP gas, coal, wood and other fuel sources for the production of heat or lighting for noncommercial use of an occupant of residential premises, the state rate shall be 0%, but such tax shall not be levied and collected upon the gross receipts from: (1) The sale of a rural water district benefit unit; (2) a water system impact fee, system enhancement fee or similar fee collected by a water supplier as a condition for establishing service; or (3) connection or reconnection fees collected by a
* * *
(h) the gross receipts from the service of renting or leasing of tangible personal property except such tax shall not apply to the renting or leasing of machinery, equipment or other personal property owned by a city and purchased from the proceeds of industrial revenue bonds issued prior to July 1, 1973, in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 12-1740 through 12-1749, and amendments thereto, and any city or lessee renting or leasing such machinery, equipment or other personal property purchased with the proceeds of such bonds who shall have paid a tax under the provisions of this section upon sales made prior to July 1, 1973, shall be entitled to a refund from the sales tax refund fund of all taxes paid thereon;
(i) the gross receipts from the rendering of dry cleaning, pressing, dyeing and laundry services except laundry services rendered through a coin-operated device whether automatic or manually operated;
(j) the gross receipts from the rendering of the services of washing and washing and waxing of vehicles;
(k) the gross receipts from cable, community antennae and other subscriber radio and television services;
(l) (1) except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2), the gross receipts received from the sales of tangible personal property to all contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for use by them in erecting structures, or building on, or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real or personal property.
(2) Any such contractor, subcontractor or repairman who maintains an inventory of such property both for sale at retail and for use by them for the purposes described by paragraph (1) shall be deemed a retailer with respect to purchases for and sales from such inventory, except that the gross receipts received from any such sale, other than a sale at retail, shall be equal to the total purchase price paid for such property and the tax imposed thereon shall be paid by the deemed retailer;
(m) the gross receipts received from fees and charges by public and private clubs, drinking establishments, organizations and businesses for participation in sports, games and other recreational activities, but such tax shall not be levied and collected upon the gross receipts received from: (1) Fees and charges by any political subdivision, by any organization exempt from property taxation pursuant to K.S.A. 79-201 Ninth, and amendments thereto, or by any youth recreation organization exclusively providing services to persons 18 years of age or younger which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, for participation in sports, games and other recreational activities; and (2) entry fees and charges for participation in a special event or tournament sanctioned by a national sporting association to which spectators are charged an admission which is taxable pursuant to subsection (e);
* * *