Kansas Statutes
79-3602. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, as used in the Kansas retailers' sales tax act:
(a) "Agent" means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states.
* * *
(3) Seeds and seedlings for the production of plants and plant products produced for resale.
(4) Paper and ink used in the publication of newspapers.
(5) Fertilizer used in the production of plants and plant products produced for resale.
(6) Feed for animals, fowl and aquatic plants and animals, the primary purpose of which is use in agriculture or aquaculture, as defined in K.S.A. 47-1901, and amendments thereto, the production of food for human consumption, the production of animal, dairy, poultry or aquatic plant and animal products, fiber, fur, or the production of offspring for use for any such purpose or purposes.
(q) "Isolated or occasional sale" means the nonrecurring sale of tangible personal property, or services taxable hereunder by a person not engaged at the time of such sale in the business of selling such property or services. Any religious organization that makes a nonrecurring sale of tangible personal property acquired for the purpose of resale shall be deemed to be not engaged at the time of such sale in the business of selling such property. Such term shall include: (1) Any sale by a bank, savings and loan institution, credit union or any finance company licensed under the provisions of the Kansas uniform consumer credit code of tangible personal property that has been repossessed by any such entity; and (2) any sale of tangible personal property made by an auctioneer or agent on behalf of not more than two principals or households if such sale is nonrecurring and any such principal or household is not engaged at the time of such sale in the business of selling tangible personal property.
(r) "Lease or rental" means any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. A lease or rental may include future options to purchase or extend.
(1) Lease or rental does not include: (A) A transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments;
(B) a transfer or possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price does not exceed the greater of $100 or 1% of the total required payments; or
(C) providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this subsection, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect or set-up the tangible personal property.
(2) Lease or rental does include agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers where the amount of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 7701(h)(1).
* * *
(jj) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means any sale, lease or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease or subrent.
(kk) "Sale" or "sales" means the exchange of tangible personal property, as well as the sale thereof for money, and every transaction, conditional or otherwise, for a consideration, constituting a sale, including the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act and including, except as provided in the following provision, the sale of the use of tangible personal property by way of a lease, license to use or the rental thereof regardless of the method by which the title, possession or right to use the tangible personal property is transferred. The term "sale" or "sales" shall not mean the sale of the use of any tangible personal property used as a dwelling by way of a lease or rental thereof for a term of more than 28 consecutive days.
(ll) (1) "Sales or selling price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller and any other expense of the seller;
(C) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges;
(D) delivery charges; and
(E) installation charges.
(2) "Sales or selling price" includes consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
(A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(B) the seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(C) the amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(D) one of the following criteria is met:
(i) The purchaser presents a coupon, certificate or other documentation to the seller to claim a price reduction or discount where the coupon, certificate or documentation is authorized, distributed or granted by a third party with the understanding that the third party will reimburse any seller to whom the coupon, certificate or documentation is presented;
(ii) the purchaser identifies to the seller that the purchaser is a member of a group or organization entitled to a price reduction or discount. A preferred customer card that is available to any patron does not constitute membership in such a group; or
* * *