Kansas Statutes
Article 36 - Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax
79-3602 Definitions.
79-3602. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, as used in the Kansas retailers' sales tax act:
(a) "Agent" means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states.
(b) "Agreement" means the multistate agreement entitled the streamlined sales and use tax agreement approved by the streamlined sales tax implementing states at Chicago, Illinois on November 12, 2002.
(c) "Alcoholic beverages" means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain 0.05% or more of alcohol by volume.
(d) "Certified automated system (CAS)" means software certified under the agreement to calculate the tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction, determine the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state and maintain a record of the transaction.
(e) "Certified service provider (CSP)" means an agent certified under the agreement to perform all the seller's sales and use tax functions, other than the seller's obligation to remit tax on its own purchases.
(f) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(g) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(h) "Delivered electronically" means delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
(i) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller of personal property or services for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating and packing. Delivery charges shall not include charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser.
(j) "Direct mail" means printed material delivered or distributed by United States mail or other delivery services to a mass audience or to addressees on a mailing list provided by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the cost of the items are not billed directly to the recipients. Direct mail includes tangible personal property supplied directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller for inclusion in the package containing the printed material. Direct mail does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.
(k) "Director" means the state director of taxation.
* * *
(gg) "Quasi-municipal corporation" means any county, township, school district, drainage district or any other governmental subdivision in the state of Kansas having authority to receive or hold moneys or funds.
(hh) "Registered under this agreement" means registration by a seller with the member states under the central registration system provided in article IV of the agreement.
(ii) "Retailer" means a seller regularly engaged in the business of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property at retail or furnishing electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment, and selling only to the user or consumer and not for resale.
(jj) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means any sale, lease or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease or subrent.
(kk) "Sale" or "sales" means the exchange of tangible personal property, as well as the sale thereof for money, and every transaction, conditional or otherwise, for a consideration, constituting a sale, including the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act and including, except as provided in the following provision, the sale of the use of tangible personal property by way of a lease, license to use or the rental thereof regardless of the method by which the title, possession or right to use the tangible personal property is transferred. The term "sale" or "sales" shall not mean the sale of the use of any tangible personal property used as a dwelling by way of a lease or rental thereof for a term of more than 28 consecutive days.
(ll) (1) "Sales or selling price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller and any other expense of the seller;
(C) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges;
(D) delivery charges; and
(E) installation charges.
(2) "Sales or selling price" includes consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
(A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(B) the seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(C) the amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
* * *