Kansas Statutes
79-3602. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, as used in the Kansas retailers' sales tax act:
(a) "Agent" means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states.
* * *
institution.
(m) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities.
(n) "Food and food ingredients" means substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. "Food and food ingredients" does not include alcoholic beverages or tobacco.
(o) "Gross receipts" means the total selling price or the amount received as defined in this act, in money, credits, property or other consideration valued in money from sales at retail within this state; and embraced within the provisions of this act. The taxpayer, may take credit in the report of gross receipts for: (1) An amount equal to the selling price of property returned by the purchaser when the full sale price thereof, including the tax collected, is refunded in cash or by credit; and (2) an amount equal to the allowance given for the trade-in of property.
(p) "Ingredient or component part" means tangible personal property that is necessary or essential to, and that is actually used in and becomes an integral and material part of tangible personal property or services produced, manufactured or compounded for sale by the producer, manufacturer or compounder in its regular course of business. The following items of tangible personal property are hereby declared to be ingredients or component parts, but the listing of such property shall not be deemed to be exclusive nor shall such listing be construed to be a restriction upon, or an indication of, the type or types of property to be included within the definition of "ingredient or component part" as herein set forth:
(1) Containers, labels and shipping cases used in the distribution of property produced, manufactured or compounded for sale that are not to be returned to the producer, manufacturer or compounder for reuse.
(2) Containers, labels, shipping cases, paper bags, drinking straws, paper plates, paper cups, twine and wrapping paper used in the distribution and sale of property taxable under the provisions of this act by wholesalers and retailers and that is not to be returned to such wholesaler or retailer for reuse.
(3) Seeds and seedlings for the production of plants and plant products produced for resale.
(4) Paper and ink used in the publication of newspapers.
(5) Fertilizer used in the production of plants and plant products produced for resale.
* * *
(kk) "Sale" or "sales" means the exchange of tangible personal property, as well as the sale thereof for money, and every transaction, conditional or otherwise, for a consideration, constituting a sale, including the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act and including, except as provided in the following provision, the sale of the use of tangible personal property by way of a lease, license to use or the rental thereof regardless of the method by which the title, possession or right to use the tangible personal property is transferred. The term "sale" or "sales" shall not mean the sale of the use of any tangible personal property used as a dwelling by way of a lease or rental thereof for a term of more than 28 consecutive days.
(ll) (1) "Sales or selling price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller and any other expense of the seller;
(C) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges;
(D) delivery charges; and
(E) installation charges.
(2) "Sales or selling price" includes consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
(A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(B) the seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(C) the amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(D) one of the following criteria is met:
* * *