Kansas Statutes
Article 36 - Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax
79-3602 Definitions.
79-3602. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, as used in the Kansas retailers' sales tax act:
(a) "Agent" means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states.
* * *
(cc) "Prewritten computer software" means computer software, including prewritten upgrades, that is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser. The combining of two or more prewritten computer software programs or prewritten portions thereof does not cause the combination to be other than prewritten computer software. Prewritten computer software includes software designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser when it is sold to a person other than the purchaser. Where a person modifies or enhances computer software of which the person is not the author or creator, the person shall be deemed to be the author or creator only of such person's modifications or enhancements. Prewritten computer software or a prewritten portion thereof that is modified or enhanced to any degree, where such modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser, remains prewritten computer software, except that where there is a reasonable, separately stated charge or an invoice or other statement of the price given to the purchaser for such modification or enhancement, such modification or enhancement shall not constitute prewritten computer software.
(dd) "Property which is consumed" means tangible personal property that is essential or necessary to and that is used in the actual process of and consumed, depleted or dissipated within one year in: (1) The production, manufacture, processing, mining, drilling, refining or compounding of tangible personal property; (2) the providing of services; (3) the irrigation of crops, for sale in the regular course of business; or (4) the storage or processing of grain by a public grain warehouse or other grain storage facility, and which is not reusable for such purpose. The following is a listing of tangible personal property, included by way of illustration but not of limitation, that qualifies as property that is consumed:
(A) Insecticides, herbicides, germicides, pesticides, fungicides, fumigants, antibiotics, biologicals, pharmaceuticals, vitamins and chemicals for use in commercial or agricultural production, processing or storage of fruit, vegetables, feeds, seeds, grains, animals or animal products whether fed, injected, applied, combined with or otherwise used;
(B) electricity, gas and water; and
(C) petroleum products, lubricants, chemicals, solvents, reagents and catalysts.
(ee) "Purchase price" applies to the measure subject to use tax and has the same meaning as sales price.
(ff) "Purchaser" means a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.
(gg) "Quasi-municipal corporation" means any county, township, school district, drainage district or any other governmental subdivision in the state of Kansas having authority to receive or hold moneys or funds.
(hh) "Registered under this agreement" means registration by a seller with the member states under the central registration system provided in article IV of the agreement.
* * *