Kansas Statutes
Article 36 - Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax
79-3602 Definitions.
79-3602. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, as used in the Kansas retailers' sales tax act:
(a) "Agent" means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states.
* * *
(ee) "Purchase price" applies to the measure subject to use tax and has the same meaning as sales price.
(ff) "Purchaser" means a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.
(gg) "Quasi-municipal corporation" means any county, township, school district, drainage district or any other governmental subdivision in the state of Kansas having authority to receive or hold moneys or funds.
(hh) "Registered under this agreement" means registration by a seller with the member states under the central registration system provided in article IV of the agreement.
(ii) "Retailer" means a seller regularly engaged in the business of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property at retail or furnishing electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment, and selling only to the user or consumer and not for resale.
(jj) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means any sale, lease or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease or subrent.
(kk) "Sale" or "sales" means the exchange of tangible personal property, as well as the sale thereof for money, and every transaction, conditional or otherwise, for a consideration, constituting a sale, including the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act and including, except as provided in the following provision, the sale of the use of tangible personal property by way of a lease, license to use or the rental thereof regardless of the method by which the title, possession or right to use the tangible personal property is transferred. The term "sale" or "sales" shall not mean the sale of the use of any tangible personal property used as a dwelling by way of a lease or rental thereof for a term of more than 28 consecutive days.
(ll) (1) "Sales or selling price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller and any other expense of the seller;
(C) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges;
(D) delivery charges; and
(E) installation charges.
(2) "Sales or selling price" includes consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
(A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(B) the seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(C) the amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(D) one of the following criteria is met:
(i) The purchaser presents a coupon, certificate or other documentation to the seller to claim a price reduction or discount where the coupon, certificate or documentation is authorized, distributed or granted by a third party with the understanding that the third party will reimburse any seller to whom the coupon, certificate or documentation is presented;
(ii) the purchaser identifies to the seller that the purchaser is a member of a group or organization entitled to a price reduction or discount. A preferred customer card that is available to any patron does not constitute membership in such a group; or
(iii) the price reduction or discount is identified as a third party price reduction or discount on the invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate or other documentation presented by the purchaser.
(3) "Sales or selling price" shall not include:
(A) Discounts, including cash, term or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(B) interest, financing and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale or similar document given to the purchaser;
(C) any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale or similar document given to the purchaser;
(D) the amount equal to the allowance given for the trade-in of property, if separately stated on the invoice, billing or similar document given to the purchaser; and
(E) commencing on July 1, 2018, and ending on June 30, 2024, cash rebates granted by a manufacturer to a purchaser or lessee of a new motor vehicle if paid directly to the retailer as a result of the original sale.
(mm) "Seller" means a person making sales, leases or rentals of personal property or services.
(nn) "Service" means those services described in and taxed under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-3603, and amendments thereto.
(oo) "Sourcing rules" means the rules set forth in K.S.A. 79-3670 through 79-3673, K.S.A. 12-191 and 12-191a, and amendments thereto, that shall apply to identify and determine the state and local taxing jurisdiction sales or use taxes to pay, or collect and remit on a particular retail sale.
(pp) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. Tangible personal property includes electricity, water, gas, steam and prewritten computer software.
* * *