Kansas Statutes
Article 36 - Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax
79-3602 Definitions.
79-3602. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided, as used in the Kansas retailers' sales tax act:
(a) "Agent" means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states.
* * *
(i) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller of personal property or services for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating and packing. Delivery charges shall not include charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser.
(j) "Direct mail" means printed material delivered or distributed by United States mail or other delivery services to a mass audience or to addressees on a mailing list provided by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the cost of the items are not billed directly to the recipients. Direct mail includes tangible personal property supplied directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller for inclusion in the package containing the printed material. Direct mail does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.
(k) "Director" means the state director of taxation.
(l) "Educational institution" means any nonprofit school, college and university that offers education at a level above the 12th grade, and conducts regular classes and courses of study required for accreditation by, or membership in, the higher learning commission, the state board of education, or that otherwise qualify as an "educational institution," as defined by K.S.A. 74-50,103, and amendments thereto. Such phrase shall include: (1) A group of educational institutions that operates exclusively for an educational purpose; (2) nonprofit endowment associations and foundations organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest and administer moneys and property as a permanent fund for the support and sole benefit of an educational institution; (3) nonprofit trusts, foundations and other entities organized and operated principally to hold and own receipts from intercollegiate sporting events and to disburse such receipts, as well as grants and gifts, in the interest of collegiate and intercollegiate athletic programs for the support and sole benefit of an educational institution; and (4) nonprofit trusts, foundations and other entities organized and operated for the primary purpose of encouraging, fostering and conducting scholarly investigations and industrial and other types of research for the support and sole benefit of an educational institution.
(m) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities.
(n) "Food and food ingredients" means substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. "Food and food ingredients" does not include alcoholic beverages or tobacco.
* * *
(A) Insecticides, herbicides, germicides, pesticides, fungicides, fumigants, antibiotics, biologicals, pharmaceuticals, vitamins and chemicals for use in commercial or agricultural production, processing or storage of fruit, vegetables, feeds, seeds, grains, animals or animal products whether fed, injected, applied, combined with or otherwise used;
(B) electricity, gas and water; and
(C) petroleum products, lubricants, chemicals, solvents, reagents and catalysts.
(ee) "Purchase price" applies to the measure subject to use tax and has the same meaning as sales price.
(ff) "Purchaser" means a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.
(gg) "Quasi-municipal corporation" means any county, township, school district, drainage district or any other governmental subdivision in the state of Kansas having authority to receive or hold moneys or funds.
(hh) "Registered under this agreement" means registration by a seller with the member states under the central registration system provided in article IV of the agreement.
(ii) "Retailer" means a seller regularly engaged in the business of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property at retail or furnishing electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment, and selling only to the user or consumer and not for resale.
(jj) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means any sale, lease or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease or subrent.
(kk) "Sale" or "sales" means the exchange of tangible personal property, as well as the sale thereof for money, and every transaction, conditional or otherwise, for a consideration, constituting a sale, including the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act and including, except as provided in the following provision, the sale of the use of tangible personal property by way of a lease, license to use or the rental thereof regardless of the method by which the title, possession or right to use the tangible personal property is transferred. The term "sale" or "sales" shall not mean the sale of the use of any tangible personal property used as a dwelling by way of a lease or rental thereof for a term of more than 28 consecutive days.
(ll) (1) "Sales or selling price" applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller and any other expense of the seller;
(C) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges;
(D) delivery charges; and
(E) installation charges.
(2) "Sales or selling price" includes consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
* * *