Kansas Statutes
79-3425c. Apportionment of special city and county highway fund; apportionment of county equalization and adjustment fund; credit and use. (a) On each January 15, April 15, July 15 and October 15 of each year, the director of accounts and reports shall transfer $625,000 to the county equalization and adjustment fund from the special city and county highway fund and on such dates th
* * *
Fourth, the remaining 11.88% of such balance shall be apportioned and paid to each county on each January 15 and April 15 of each year in the proportion that the total road miles in such county for the second preceding calendar year bears to the total road miles in all counties of the state for the second preceding calendar year; and on July 15 and October 15 of each year in the proportion that the total road miles in such county for the preceding calendar year bears to the total road miles in all counties of the state for the preceding calendar year.
If the total amount of money received by any county pursuant to the foregoing distribution formula during the period from July 15 of any year to April 15 of the next succeeding year is less than the total amount received by such county from the special city and county highway fund and the county equalization and adjustment fund for fiscal year 1999, the state treasurer shall apportion and pay to each such county from the county equalization and adjustment fund an amount which together with the amount received pursuant to the foregoing distribution formula will equal the total amount received from the two aforementioned funds during such period of time. In the event that there is insufficient funds in the county equalization and adjustment fund to pay each county the amount to which it is entitled, each county shall receive a payment in the proportion that the amount to which such county is entitled bears to the amount to which all such counties are entitled. If there is money remaining in such fund after such distribution, the state treasurer shall distribute the balance to the several counties in the manner provided in the second and third clauses of the foregoing formula for distributing moneys to counties from the special city and county highway fund.
All payments shall be made to the county treasurers of the respective counties, and upon receipt of the same:
(1) The county treasurers of Sedgwick and Shawnee counties shall credit 50% of the moneys received to the road and bridge fund of such counties and apportion and pay the remainder of such moneys to the several cities located in such counties;
(2) the county treasurer of Wyandotte county shall credit 10% of the moneys received to the road and bridge fund of such county and apportion and pay the remainder of such moneys to the several cities located in such county;
(3) the county treasurers of Lyon, Cowley, Crawford, Montgomery, Butler, Saline, Leavenworth, Riley, Reno and Douglas counties shall credit 90% of the moneys so received to the road and bridge fund of such counties and apportion and pay the remainder of such moneys to the several cities located in such counties except that no persons residing within the Fort Riley military reservation shall be included or considered in determining the population of any city located within Geary or Riley county; and
(4) the county treasurers of Johnson county and all other counties not listed in paragraphs (1), (2) or (3) shall credit all of the moneys received to the road and bridge fund of such counties.
Not less than 25% of the amount received by each county and credited to the county road and bridge fund under the provisions of this section shall be expended by the county on mail and school bus routes on county roads as defined in K.S.A. 68-101, and amendments thereto. Payments to the cities under the provisions of this subsection shall be in the proportion that the population of each city bears to the total population of all cities located in the same county as such city.
In counties which have not adopted the county-unit road system, the amount of money retained by such counties after distribution to the cities within such county pursuant to this subsection shall be distributed to each township within such county in not less than the proportion that the amount of money received by each township from the county and township road fund during the period from July 1, 1969, to June 30, 1970, bears to the total amount of money received by such county from the county and township road fund, the county road and city street funds, the special motor carrier fee county road fund and the special city and county highway fund during the period from July 1, 1969, to June 30, 1970, plus the amount such county would have received on July 15, 1970, from the special city and county highway fund based on the formula for distributing such fund in effect on June 30, 1970. All payments to townships hereunder shall be made to the treasurers thereof, and all moneys so received shall be deposited in the general road fund of such township.
(c) The allocation and payment of moneys to the several cities of the state from the special city and county highway fund shall be in the proportion that the population of each city bears to the total population of all cities in the state except that the population of any military reservation which has been annexed to a city after the date of December 31, 1981, shall not be included in the population of such city for the purpose of this allocation. All such payments shall be to the city treasurers of the respective cities. Upon receipt of same unless a consolidated street and highway fund is established pursuant to K.S.A. 12-1,119, and amendments thereto, the city treasurer of each city shall credit the same to a separate fund to be used for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair and maintenance of the streets and highways of such city and for the payment of bonds, and interest thereon, issued pursuant to K.S.A. 79-3425g, and amendments thereto.
* * *