Kansas Statutes
Article 34 - Motor Vehicle Fuel Taxes
79-3425c Apportionment of special city and county highway fund; apportionment of county equalization and adjustment fund; credit and use.
79-3425c. Apportionment of special city and county highway fund; apportionment of county equalization and adjustment fund; credit and use. (a) On each January 15, April 15, July 15 and October 15 of each year
* * *
In counties which have not adopted the county-unit road system, the amount of money retained by such counties after distribution to the cities within such county pursuant to this subsection shall be distributed to each township within such county in not less than the proportion that the amount of money received by each township from the county and township road fund during the period from July 1, 1969, to June 30, 1970, bears to the total amount of money received by such county from the county and township road fund, the county road and city street funds, the special motor carrier fee county road fund and the special city and county highway fund during the period from July 1, 1969, to June 30, 1970, plus the amount such county would have received on July 15, 1970, from the special city and county highway fund based on the formula for distributing such fund in effect on June 30, 1970. All payments to townships hereunder shall be made to the treasurers thereof, and all moneys so received shall be deposited in the general road fund of such township.
(c) The allocation and payment of moneys to the several cities of the state from the special city and county highway fund shall be in the proportion that the population of each city bears to the total population of all cities in the state except that the population of any military reservation which has been annexed to a city after the date of December 31, 1981, shall not be included in the population of such city for the purpose of this allocation. All such payments shall be to the city treasurers of the respective cities. Upon receipt of same unless a consolidated street and highway fund is established pursuant to K.S.A. 12-1,119, and amendments thereto, the city treasurer of each city shall credit the same to a separate fund to be used for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair and maintenance of the streets and highways of such city and for the payment of bonds, and interest thereon, issued pursuant to K.S.A. 79-3425g, and amendments thereto.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the average daily vehicle miles traveled in each county shall be determined by the secretary of transportation, but it shall not include miles traveled on interstate highways, and the population of each city shall be reported in the annual enumeration by the secretary of agriculture for the preceding calendar year.
(e) In order to reduce vehicular traffic and congestion on its streets and highways, the board of county commissioners of any county, the governing body of any city or the township board of any township may use for the purpose of constructing, repairing and maintaining footpaths and bicycle paths not to exceed 10% of the moneys such government receives under K.S.A. 79-3425c, and amendments thereto, except that such limitation shall not apply to moneys received by a county that the county is required to distribute to a city or a township. Such moneys shall not be expended on any recreational trail, as defined in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 58-3211, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 1969, ch. 462, § 17; L. 1970, ch. 397, § 7; L. 1970, ch. 398, § 4; L. 1972, ch. 376, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 504, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 427, § 250; L. 1976, ch. 427, § 1; L. 1978, ch. 413, § 1; L. 1980, ch. 320, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 414, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 320, § 4; L. 1987, ch. 260, § 3; L. 1989, ch. 209, § 33; L. 1999, ch. 137, § 30; L. 2003, ch. 160, § 87; L. 2004, ch. 180, § 15; L. 2005, ch. 174, § 184; L. 2006, ch. 142, § 162; L. 2007, ch. 167, § 198; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 79 - Taxation
79-3401 Citation of act; definitions.
79-3402 Purpose of tax.
* * *