Kansas Statutes
Article 28 - Judicial Foreclosure And Sale Of Real Estate By County
79-2804b Actions to open, vacate or modify foreclosure proceedings; time limitations.
79-2804b. Actions to open, vacate or modify foreclosure proceedings; time limitations. Legal or equitable actions or proceedings may be brought to open, vacate, modify or set aside any judgment rendered for taxes, interest and costs or any order of sale made under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2803, or amendments thereto, or any sale made under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2804, or any amendments thereof, but every such action or proceeding, including those brought to set aside judgments on the grounds and in the manner prescribed by the code of civil procedure, must be commenced within twelve months after the date the sale of the real estate, which was affected by such judgment, order of sale or sale, was confirmed by the court. The time limitation herein fixed for the bringing of any such action or proceeding shall be construed as a condition precedent to the bringing of any such action or proceeding and shall not be construed as a statute of limitations.
The petition in every such action or proceeding shall show that such action or proceeding was commenced within the time herein limited. If any such action or proceeding is not commenced within the time herein limited, or if the petition in any such action or proceeding shall not show that such action or proceeding was so commenced, the court shall have no jurisdiction of such action or proceeding. The provisions of this section shall apply to all judgments, orders of sale, and sales whether the purchaser at the foreclosure sale be the county or an individual.
History: L. 1941, ch. 375, § 22; L. 1945, ch. 362, § 5; L. 1949, ch. 478, § 1; April 15.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 79 - Taxation
79-2801 Action to enforce lien for unredeemed real estate bid in by county; summons; service by publication; assistance by city in foreclosure proceedings, when.
79-2802 Joinder of parties defendant; decree as to.
79-2802a Receivership.
79-2803 Joinder of issues; trial; judgment; redemption before day of sale; duties of clerk and sheriff; apportionment of costs, charges and expenses.
79-2803a Sale of lots or tracts as unit.
79-2803b Order and conduct of sale authorized by 79-2803a.
79-2804 Order of sale; publication notice; auctioneer may be employed; procedure for bidding in behalf of county; deed, execution and recordation.
79-2804a Sale of school lands; bond.
79-2804c Refund of purchase money, taxes and charges when foreclosure sale adjudged to be invalid; interest; quitclaim deed.
79-2804d Refund of amount paid to state, township, city or school district, when money so refunded by county.
79-2804f Record of real estate acquired by county; sale by county; removal and sale of improvements, when; reduction of price and sale six months after confirmation of sale; advertisement; bids; deed; assessment and entry on tax rolls.
79-2804g Sales of real estate to certain persons prohibited; exceptions.
79-2804h Confirmation of sale of property under 79-2804; affidavit required.
79-2804i Purchase by city of property offered for sale under 79-2804.
79-2805 Apportionment of proceeds of sale.
79-2808 Amount of state tax uncollected certified to director of accounts and reports; credit; penalty for unlawful certification.
79-2809 Sale, redemption, conveyance, foreclosure and sale of real estate begun under prior statutes.
79-2810 Action to enforce lien for delinquent taxes upon real estate bid in by counties over 300,000; county counselor duties; employment and compensation of abstracters.
79-2811 County sale for affordable low-income housing; abatement of taxes.
79-2812 Persons not eligible to purchase real estate at tax sale.